Vaya que está + adjetivo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by HippoMan, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. HippoMan

    HippoMan Senior Member

    La ciudad de Nueva York
    EE.UU. (lengua materna: el inglés)
    Recibí un mensaje en el que el escritor me dijo, Vaya que está viejito, y no estoy seguro de cómo traducir esa frase. ¿Es que quiere decir, What a little old man you are! ? ... ¿o qué?

    Ya sé cómo traducir vaya + nombre, pero éste es ejemplo de vaya que está + adjetivo, y no sé si lleva un sentido distinto.

    Muchas gracias por adelantado
    .​
     
  2. Fedman3 Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    Spanish - Mexico
    The expression "vaya que..." is like the expression:

    "why,..." (why, you're old!), or ending a sentence with "indeed"... "why, he's old indeed!".

    Notice that Vaya que está viejito could refer to the second person (you --vaya que [usted] está viejito ), or the third person (someone else -- vaya que [él] está viejito).
     
  3. piedradelaluna Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Si. así como lo interpretaste. En este casa "vaya" es como una exlamación, para enfatizar el sentido de lo que quiere expresar. Es lo mismo que decir "Si que está viejito"
     
  4. HippoMan

    HippoMan Senior Member

    La ciudad de Nueva York
    EE.UU. (lengua materna: el inglés)
    Thank you.

    And yes, I already understand how está can be used both with usted and with él/ella/ello. I made a point to translate this using "you", because I know that the writer was refering to me.

    To be a nit-picker, usted is not in the second person, but the third. It's a shortened form of vuestra merced, which means "your grace". We don't say "do your grace want some tea?" (second person), but rather, "does your grace want some tea?" (third person). It's the same idea with vuestra merced and usted.
    .
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008
  5. Fedman3 Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    Spanish - Mexico
    You don't sound old to me. :)
     
  6. HippoMan

    HippoMan Senior Member

    La ciudad de Nueva York
    EE.UU. (lengua materna: el inglés)
    No soy así, ¡gracias a Dios! :) El mensaje es de una amiga, y me lo dijo en broma.
    .
     
  7. HippoMan

    HippoMan Senior Member

    La ciudad de Nueva York
    EE.UU. (lengua materna: el inglés)
    Muchas gracias, y también te agradezco que mencionaras "si que está ...", porque no sabía esta forma.
    .
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008
  8. Fedman3 Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    Spanish - Mexico
    HippoMan,

    Please note that Sí que está has an accent on Sí. Take care.
     
  9. piedradelaluna Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español

    Yes, it's true. Sorry.
     

Share This Page