vendredi au plus tard

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by loulou40, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. loulou40 Senior Member

    french
    Hello,

    Is it right to say : "You have to give your answer on friday at the latest" ?
    I know that for the days, we use "on", but to say :vendredi au plus tard, is it still "on"?

    Thanks
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I think it's correct, but you have to capitalize Friday :)
     
  3. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Je suis d'accord.
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I'd opt for "by".

    "By Friday at the latest". In terms of meaning, you don't actually need "at the latest", because "by" means "before or on but not later than".

    But adding "at the latest" makes it more emphatic.

    Loob
     
  5. loulou40 Senior Member

    french
    ok, thanks
     

Share This Page