1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

venire a creare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by susydream, Mar 12, 2014.

  1. susydream Junior Member

    Italy italian
    Buongiorno .Dovrei tradurre la frase" Questa esperienza mi rende felice per le relazioni umane che si vengono a creare." La mia traduzione è : This experience makes me happy for human relationship that came about.Ho dubbi soprattutto con gli ultimi due verbi. Grazie in anticipo.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. susydream Junior Member

    Italy italian
    Si tratta di una presentazione che un proprietario di un b& b sta facendo di sé , esprimendo appunto le motivazioni per cui gli piace questo lavoro. Grazie
     
  4. Ciao Susy, una traduzione un poco libera potrebbe essere:

    I find this activity enriching, expecially for the social relations that come along with it.

    Experience
    non mi piace molto in questo caso, mi sembra un modo di dire più italiano che inglese, anche se potrei sbgliarmi. Che si vengono a creare letteralmente potrebbe essere which come to existence, ma mi sembra una forma pesante in inglese, che eviterei. Come along with it nel senso di si accompagnano ad essa, mi sembra che ci possa stare.

    Besides, only a native could tell if my sentence above sounds natural or not.
     
  5. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Pensandola in inglese, mi verrebbe da dire : " I enjoy this business because of all the friends I make ", o magari ".. because of the socializing it entails/that comes with it."


    "Social relations" sound to me more like the people you see on a constant basis.

    "Activity" can mean a lot of things in English, but 'job' and 'business' are not among them.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2014
  6. Effettivamente anche un near native poteva risolvere il problema!

    I was not really conscious of this Ody, thank you very much! I think concern is also a word we could use in place of job or business.


    Yes, you are right. My mistake.
     
  7. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche

    Are you sure? I can't think of a single context where 'concern' could mean 'job' or 'business'.
     
  8. No, I was not sure... thank you again :)

    I might probably say business concern, but not concern alone, with this meaning...
     
  9. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    chipukuluso says:
    I assume you meant "especially" here.
    .
    Here's my translation: "I find this work rewarding, because of all the people I meet".

    (or "...because of all the friends I make"/"...because of all the socializing that comes with it" - as Ody suggested in post #5)
     
  10. I should have :(
     

Share This Page