1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ventresca

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by afflusso, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. afflusso Junior Member

    American English
    I don't have a sentence, but i want to know exactly what 'ventresca' means in english. I always thought it was 'bacon', but know when I look it up I can't find a straight answer.
     
  2. tusenfryd

    tusenfryd Junior Member

    Milano, Lombardia
    Italian-Italy
    Hi!
    Ventresca is a part of the tuna yellowfin. It is said to be the best part of the tuna.
     
  3. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Hello afflusso!
    The main meaning is "meat of the tuna's belly preserved in oil" (could it be translated "tuna fish"?). This is definitely the most common acception. But, according to my dictionary, in Tuscan it may even indicate bacon or, more rarely, a particular cold cut prepared with pig's belly stuffed with meat.
    But, I repeat, the first one is definitely the most common (and the only one I knew :eek:)

    Hope it helps ;)

    Bye

    Laura

    EDIT: Scusa tusenfryd, ci siamo incrociati! ;)
     
  4. afflusso Junior Member

    American English
    Thank you. My book(which is from the fifties) says that ventresca is bacon, but after looking it up I didnt think that was right.
     
  5. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    You're welcome! anyway I think that both of the translation are correct since my Italian-English dictionary indicates both "bacon" and "tuna fish" (though I have many doubts about this second translation)

    Ciao ;)

    Laura

    P.S: According to this dictionary, ventresca might even mean "belly" :eek: http://www.demauroparavia.it/126647
     
  6. AccidiosaV New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    "Ventresca" is the finest part of the red tuna. In restaurants in the UK you can usually find it simply as "Ventresca Tuna", since it doesn't have a real translation! :)
     
  7. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Never saw "ventresca tuna" in UK restaurants. Ventresca is generally called, as far as I know, "tuna belly".
    Sentiamo i madrelingua.
     
  8. AccidiosaV New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Sto lavorando in un'azienda che produce cucine e ho appena chiesto ad uno dei cuochi inglesi ahah :) Poi non so se si tratti di un termine tecnico!
     
  9. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao.
    La traduzione effettiva sarebbe "tuna belly" (link), come ti hanno già detto sopra.
    Si usa anche "tuna ventresca" (link link) oppure anche "ventresca" (virgolettata o meno) seguita dalla spiegazione, cioè "ventresca (tuna belly)" o " "ventresca" tuna belly " (link).
    Trovo improprio "ventresca tuna", anche se non posso escludere che venga usato, perché sembra descrivere un tipo di tonno, anziché una sua parte.
     
  10. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Così si trova un sacco di riferimenti anche a "ventresca tuna" anche se è vero che sembra descrivere un tipo di tonno.
     
  11. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Sì, avevo visto quei risultati, ma mi pare comunque improprio, cioè una traduzione fatta da chi in realtà non sa cosa sia la ventresca e l'ha scambiata per una qualità di tonno.
    Il dizionario conferma che il termine "ventresca" sia usato anche in inglese (in corsivo o tra virgolette), credo non comunemente, ma perlopiù in menu di ristoranti e ricettari. Vedi qui.

    EDIT: Proz e il dizionario Sansoni propongono la traduzione "belly of tunny" (link link), dove "tunny" dovrebbe essere sinonimo di "tuna", anzi essere il vocabolo originale, da cui è nato successivamente "tuna" (vedi qui - post #15).
    Però "belly of tunny", a giudicare dalle pochissime occorrenze sul web, mi sembra variante molto meno diffusa che "tuna belly" o "belly of tuna".
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  12. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Bisognerebbe vedere se il cuoco con cui hai parlato è madrelingua inglese oppure no. Senza che ti offendi, propendo per la seconda possibilità...;)
     
  13. AccidiosaV New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    E' italiano, ma ha lavorato a Londra! Penso che alla fine comunque solo un "vero" inglese potrà darci la risposta perfetta :)
     
  14. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Immaginavo bene...;)
     
  15. L'aura che tu respiri Senior Member

    East Boston
    English - USA
    Ventresca can refer to the meat from the belly of the pig (pancetta), but when it does, usually it is specified ventresca di maiale. This corresponds to the Neapolitan verrina. (I don't know about any Tuscan equivalents.)
     
  16. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Salsicce e ventresca are a BBQ staple around here. I don't know how many people would think of tuna. ;)
     

Share This Page