1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ver a las Islas Malvinas (personal a)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ds2sb, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. ds2sb Senior Member

    english - UK
    Is the a correct here?

    “Poco después llegó a ver a las Islas Malvinas pero no pudo llegar hasta ellas debido a la fuerza de vientos contrarios y no tuvo más alternativo que continuar el viaje hasta las Canarias.”

    It doesn’t seem right to me.
     
  2. Bark

    Bark Senior Member

    London (UK)
    Español de España
    No, ahí "a" sólo tiene sentido con objetos animados.

    Saludos,

    Bark
     
  3. Jay Lang

    Jay Lang Senior Member

    Sant Cugat (Barcelona)
    Spanish (from Spain)
    Un comentario adicional: No tuvo más alternativa.

    El sustantivo (con el siginficado de opción) es siempre femenino.
    El adjetivo puede ser masculino o femenino: He tomado un camino alternativo, he tomado una vía alternativa.

    Saludos,
    Jay
     
  4. ds2sb Senior Member

    english - UK
    Many thanks guys.

    “Poco después llegó a ver a las Islas Malvinas pero no pudo llegar hasta ellas debido a la fuerza de vientos contrarios y no tuvo más alternativo que continuar el viaje hasta las Canarias.”

    This has been taken from a Spanish newspaper, which is why I found it unusual. Is there any context at all where the underlined a might be grammatically correct?
     
  5. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    I'm treading on thin ice here, but perhaps if you were born and live in the Falklands, you could use 'a' in the same way that madrileños say 'quiero a Madrid'? Only a suggestion!

    Of course, 'poco después llegó a las Islas Malvinas...' is standard Spanish.
     
  6. galimatías Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hello ds2sb!

    Yes, that "a" is gramatically correct with "ver" when the object is a person that you already know (personally or maybe because they are famous) when you talk about him or her. For example:

    "Ayer vi a mi vecina en el supermercado" (yesterday I saw my neighbour in the supermarket) you might not know your neighbour personally, but you have seen him or her before.
    "Veo a mi amiga Manuela todos los días"

    Sometimes you can use "a" with animals as well, specially pets. Note the difference:
    "Algunas veces, veo al perro de Cristina en el parque"
    "Ayer vi muchísimos pájaros en el parque"

    You use "a" with "el perro de Cristina" because you already know that animal whereas you don't know, or have never seen before, the birds in the park.

    Hope it helps!
     
  7. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Take a look at this from the Diccionario panhispánico de dudas:

    c) Ante nombres propios de países o ciudades (el uso con preposición, habitual en épocas pasadas, prácticamente ha desaparecido de la lengua actual): No conozco Francia; Este verano he visitado Nápoles. Pero si estos nombres denotan no una realidad meramente geográfica, sino el conjunto de sus ciudadanos, se admite la preposición: Es capaz de engañar a media Italia. El resto de los nombres propios geográficos nunca llevan preposición: Cruzó el Tajo a nado; Escaló el Himalaya.

    Maybe it was a stylistic touch; maybe the writer was thinking of the islands and their inhabitants.
     
  8. ds2sb Senior Member

    english - UK
    I agree, donbill, it seems to be the most logical explanation here. Many, many thanks to all for your help on this matter.
     

Share This Page