verb conjugation

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by haikal, Apr 20, 2006.

  1. haikal New Member

    selangor
    malaysia
    bonjour/soir

    how do i conjugate these verbs...?

    - croire
    - devoir

    je crois / dois
    tu .../....
    il/elle
    vous
    nous
    ils/elles


    one more thing. how to use the word 'besoin'

    e.g:
    can i say 'i need something to ........' as 'je besoin quelque chose'...?

    merci.
     
  2. tamsin Senior Member

    England
    English, UK
  3. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    When it comes to 'besoin', you have to remember that it's a noun not a verb. If you want to say 'I need a cup of tea', effectively you have to reformulate it as 'I have need of a cup of tea' and say 'J'ai besoin d'une tasse de thé'. It takes a while to get used to, but that's just the way it is. :)
     
  4. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    Another common way to say you need something is with falloir reflexive. For example, "il me faut une tasse de thé".
     
  5. haikal New Member

    selangor
    malaysia
    ok... thanks a lot guys...
     

Share This Page