1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Verb ending - aste/iste

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Midgie, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. Midgie New Member

    Scotland/Spanish
    Please can someone help - I've come across a verb ending I've never seen before. So for example, the verb destruir becomes destruiste. How would that translate?
     
  2. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    destruiste is the past simple of "destruir" = you destroyed
     
  3. Midgie New Member

    Scotland/Spanish
    Thanks a lot - I know I was being a bit thick but my Spanish books are in storage just now.
     
  4. Jannet Senior Member

    México
    Español
    destruiste is the past tense od destruir when talking about the second person in singular

    the verbs which in his infinitive form or tense ends with "ir" destruir, construir, etc.. gets that form in the above case
     

Share This Page