Verb ending - aste/iste

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Midgie, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. Midgie New Member

    Please can someone help - I've come across a verb ending I've never seen before. So for example, the verb destruir becomes destruiste. How would that translate?
  2. franmadrid Senior Member

    spanish madrid
    destruiste is the past simple of "destruir" = you destroyed
  3. Midgie New Member

    Thanks a lot - I know I was being a bit thick but my Spanish books are in storage just now.
  4. Jannet Senior Member

    destruiste is the past tense od destruir when talking about the second person in singular

    the verbs which in his infinitive form or tense ends with "ir" destruir, construir, etc.. gets that form in the above case

Share This Page