1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Verb + gerund or infinitive

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Confundi, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. Confundi Junior Member

    England
    British English
    Some verbs are followed by an infinitive and others by the gerund.

    i.e

    I want to buy a car.

    He admitted stealing the car.


    Is it possible to explain why or do students just have to learn which words take the gerund and which take the infinitive?
     
  2. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    It is probably simplest to learn the meaning of particular phrases.

    It would be difficult to formulate a general rule.
    It would be a mistake to think that one verb always takes one form.

    'I intend to buy a car' is equivalent to 'I intend buying a car'.
    'I want buying a car' is not correct, but 'This car wants fixing' is a colloquial way of saying 'This car needs to be repaired'.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  3. Confundi Junior Member

    England
    British English
    Thank you very much
     

Share This Page