Verb Jussive Passive

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by onesnowman, Mar 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. onesnowman New Member

    English
    What's the jussive passive for the hollow verbs below:

    قال - يقوم
    باع - يبيع
    خاف - يخاف

    I know the jussive active for them

    يَقُمْ
    يَبِعْ
    يَخَفْ

    but I'm unsure of the passive
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    يُقَامُ - يُقَمْ
    يُبَاعُ - يُبَعْ
    يُخَافُ - يُخَفْ
     
  3. onesnowman New Member

    English
    Thanks. I thought it was either that or يُقامْ
     
  4. onesnowman New Member

    English
    What's the passive subjunctive and passive jussive for the defective verbs below:

    دعا - يدعو
    مشى - يمشي
    لقي - يلقى
    مرّ - يمرّ
     
  5. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    They follow the basic rules:
    subjunctive: yud3aa, yumšaa, yulqaa, yumarra
    jussive: yud3a, yumša, yulqa, yumarra/yumarri/yumrar (optional forms)

    In Arabic:
    subjunctive
    يُدْعى يُمْشى يُلْقى يُمَرَّ

    jussive
    يُدْعَ يُمْشَ يُلْقَ يُمَرَّ أو يُمَرِّ أو يُمْرَر

    HTH

    S

     
  6. onesnowman New Member

    English
    Thanks very much.
     
  7. onesnowman New Member

    English
    Hi, sorry a few more. I'm learning the verb charts but I don't know the rules so I can't work these out myself:

    Hollow verbs:
    Passive jussive of 3rd person plural. masc & 2nd person fem sing.

    لم يبيعوا

    لم تبيعي


    Defective verbs
    Passive subjunctive & passive jussive of 3rd person plural masc & duals.

    لن يَدعُوا
    لم يَدعُوا

    لن يَدعُوَا
    لم يَدعُوَا
     
  8. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It's لم يُبَاعُوا - لم تُبَاعِي

    لن/لم يُدْعَوْا for plural (it's more common today to say يُدْعُوا) and لن/لم يُدْعَوَا for dual.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    This thread is multi-topic and can't be accepted in the forum. So, either you find a good verb book, or open a thread for each verb/topic.

    Thanks for your understanding,
    Cherine
    Moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page