verb + nara

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by futaro, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. futaro Senior Member

    Could you tell me if in the case of the following sentence "nara" is one form of the verb "naru" or it means something different?


    The translation is>

    Let´s go slowly as we won´ t make it on time anyway.

    I don´t understand what "nara" is doing there.

    Thank you for your help.
  2. animelover Senior Member

    Eastern Germany
    なら derives from a shortening of ならば, which consists of the 未然形 of 為(な)る and the particle は. In Classical Japanese, both the 未然形 (here なら) and the 已然形 (here なれ) could be used together with ば to express a condition, the former referring to an unrealized condition ("if it happens") and the latter referring to a realized condition ("as it has happened").

    Note that 成る - to become is a more recent usage, 為り is simply a copula like である. So なら(ば) corresponds to であらば.

    This answers your question, なら corresponds to the "as ... won't"-part of the translation.
  3. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    Your translation is correct.
    Nara confirms the current situation(どうせ間に合わない) and leads to your decision, advice, etc.(ゆっくり行こう).

    It not one form of the veb naru. It was originally the conditional form of だ(classic Japanese なり)
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2013
  4. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    為る might be relative with なり, but they are usually consider different.
    なり came from にあり.
    為 is a Chinese copula. Sometime 為る is used as a copula, but it is usually read as たる, which came from とあり. 為人臣者=>人に臣たるもの.
  5. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    This なら is a conjunction. どうせ間に合わない is your condition, and ゆっくり行こう is the conclusion. なら can bind/connect them together.

    雨 (your condition)
    行かない(your conclusion) These two can be connected by なら: 雨なら行かない。(*This case must be 助動 in the link, perhaps, because it's 'rain', not a sentence, as animelover and YangMuye said.)
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013

Share This Page