Verbal adjective VS Noun-like adjective

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by SeekerOfPeace, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. SeekerOfPeace Member

    China, English
    "Japanese adjectives fall into two groups:

    One group has verb-like characteristics while the other group as noun-like characteristics.

    Both groups may function like English adjectives, that is, to modify nouns that follow."

    I can't wrap my mind around this and I feel like this is vital for my understanding of Japanese.
  2. FuShi New Member

    Español, Chile
    I think they are trying to explain the diferences between い形容詞 AND な形容詞

    い形容詞 VERB LIKE
    な形容詞 NOUN LIKE

    And yes, it is a very important part of the Japanese language. Any particular doubt or question? =/
  3. SeekerOfPeace Member

    China, English
    I don't understand what you mean, could you develop further?
  4. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    The i adjectives can undergo tense inflection, for instance.

    atsui (hot) ---> atsukatta (was hot)
    atsui ---> atsukunai (not hot)

    They can also represent a full predication without the need of a verb.

    Kinou ha atsukatta ne. ---> It was hot yesterday, wasn't it? [informal speech; the was is implicit]
    Kinou ha atsukatta desu ne. [formal speech]

    I adjectives are called so because they end with an i in their non-inflected form: atsui samui (cold) katai (hard) omoshiroi (fun, interesting)

Share This Page