verbally and "writtenly"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by redgiant, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    I was wondering if there was an adverb for writing that could improve the rhythm of this sentence for my ear.

    The mayor attacked the politician verbally and (writtenly).

    I wanted to say the mayor criticized that politician in a press conference and an article he wrote. I think "writtenly" is wrong, but I'd like to know if there's another adverb close in meaning before I discard this whole construction. Thanks~
     
  2. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    The usual one is in writing.
     
  3. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Thanks se16teddy~~
     
  4. Fabulist Senior Member

    Annandale, Virginia, USA
    American English
    "Verbally" literally means "in words," and can be contrasted with communication by gestures, facial expressions, etc.

    "Orally" would be better for "by speaking." The contrast would be "in writing" or, if the attack was published (not written by hand in a private diary or journal), "in print."
     

Share This Page