Verbi riflessivi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by audrey711, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. audrey711

    audrey711 Junior Member

    Santa Barbara, CA, USA
    English, United States
    i was sick with strep throat infection and missed class yesterday. now i don't understand how to use verbo riflessivo. i noticed common reflexive verbs have the suffix -si. when incorporating in a sentence does that -si suffix get dropped and the regular conjugations apply along with the reflexive pronoun? is that how it works?

    i.e. svegliarsi = to wake up
    Mi sveglio alle sette.

    thanks for all the help!!!!

    audrey
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Ciao Audrey,

    lo capisci molto bene. Ecco qualche scheda e qui puoi fare un esercizio. :)

    You might wish to notice one of our rules:
    This includes capital letters where appropriate.

    Thanks for your cooperation, and get well soon. :)

    Jana
     
  3. audrey711

    audrey711 Junior Member

    Santa Barbara, CA, USA
    English, United States
    Jana,

    Thank you for all the help. This website has become invaluable in my learning of the Italian language. I appreciate all the help. The additional resources the website provides are also of immense help.

    Audrey :)
     
  4. audrey711

    audrey711 Junior Member

    Santa Barbara, CA, USA
    English, United States
    Hello,

    Please check over my answer and let me know if I'm on the right track. Thank you.

    Direzione: Creare frasi utilizzando le parole date e la forma corretta dei verbi riflessivi.

    Esempio: i ragazzi / alzarsi / presto
    I ragazzi si alzano presto.

    la nonna / non annoiarsi / mai
    La nonna non si annoia mai.

    gli studenti / lamentarsi / del cibo alla mensa
    Gli studenti si lamentano del cibo alla mensa.

    Noi / sedersi / vicino alla finestra
    Noi sediamo vicino alla finestra.

    Anna / truccarsi / mentre Pino / vestirsi
    Anna si trucca mentre Pino si veste.

    come / chiamarsi (tu)?
    Come ti chiami?

    tu e Mario / preoccuparsi / per niente!
    Ti e Mario si preoccupano per niente!

    noi / non arrabbiarsi / facilmente
    Non arrabbiamo facilmente.

    tutti / divertirsi / nella classe d'italiano
    Tutti divertono nella classe d'italiano.

    Thank you very much!!!

    Audrey
     
  5. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Hi Audrey!Did you understand your mistakes?? You simply forgot the subjects where needed (for example "tu e Mario") and the reflexive pronouns...they're important because the verbs are reflexives.. Is it clear for you? Anyway, you did a great job!
     
  6. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    Almost well done, Audrey!
     
  7. audrey711

    audrey711 Junior Member

    Santa Barbara, CA, USA
    English, United States
    noi / non arrabbiarsi / facilmente
    Non arrabbiamo facilmente.
    Noi non ci arrabbiamo facilmente

    tutti / divertirsi / nella classe d'italiano
    Tutti si divertono nella classe d'italiano.


    Thank you for the help. But I don't understand why the last two are considered reflexive. For example, the first sentence above means "we are not easily angered" but is this in reference to "we" (i.e. we are not easily angered at ourselfs) or is there an outside anger source?

    Audrey
     
  8. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    In the first case, the reflexive verb in Italian is "arrabbiarsi" which is translated into English with "to get angry" (not reflexive). The subject is "we" of course (you can omit it) and the respective pronoun is "ci".
    "We" doesn't represent the people we are angered at. It's just the verb which is reflexive.Translate the sentence this way: we don't easily get angry.

    In the second case, the reflexive verb is "divertirsi". "tutti" means "everybody", it takes the third person plural form whose respective pronoun is "si".

    Let me know if I haven't been clear enough.
     
  9. pk_67 New Member

    Italian
    Ho notato che i riflessivi non sono mai menzionati.
    Per esempio vorrei sapere come si traduce il verbo cambiarsi ( nel senso di cambiarsi d'abito) che chiaramente nella sua forma riflessiva ha tutt'altro significato rispetto la forma normale.
    Grazie
     
  10. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Ciao Pk,

    Benvenuto
    il tuo discorso è molto ampio, per cui forse per maggiore chiarezza conviene circoscriverlo...
    Per quanto riguarda "cambiarsi" mi viene da fare il più classico degli esempi.

    It's hot, today! I'll go and change into something more comfortable!

    Semplicemente non è riflessivo in Inglese... aspetta qualche Nativo che possa darti maggiori indicazioni, comunque...
     
  11. argento_anello

    argento_anello New Member

    Turkish
    What is the meaning of those senrences, can someone translate into English?

    - Ci si veste bene se si ha un buon gusto.
    - Puo parlare piu forte, non si sente.
    - Se si mangia troppo, ci si ingrassa.
    - Potete aprire le finestra, qui si muore dal caldo.
    - Se si é felici, si sorride a tutti.
    - Quando si é giovanni, ci si stanca meno.
    - Quando si é giovani, ci si innamora piu facilmente.

    Grazie.
     
  12. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Hi argento_anello,

    Please have a look here. You could perhaps try yourself? :)

    Jana
     
  13. argento_anello

    argento_anello New Member

    Turkish
    make sure i can;)
     
  14. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    Non si sa mai if you would have been able to translate all these phrases by yourself.

    ci si veste bene se si ha un buon gusto
    one dresses well if one has a good taste
    -puo parlare piu forte,non si sente
    can you speak louder, I do not hear you (well) – regular reflexive verb Polite form of verb sentirsi
    -se si mangia troppo,ci si ingrassa

    if one eats too much, one gets fat
    -potete aprire le finestra,qui si muore dal caldo

    could you open the window, here one dies from the heat (or here we are dying from the heat)
    -se si é felici,si sorride a tutti

    if one is happy, one smiles at everything
    -quando si é giovanni,ci si stanca meno

    when one is young, one gets less tired
    -quando si é giovani,ci si innamora piu facilmente

    when one is young, one falls in love more easily

    Ci si is the impersonal form of a reflexive verb.
    Ci si (not Si si) alza presto in campagna= one gets up early in the countryside.

     
  15. argento_anello

    argento_anello New Member

    Turkish
    graziemille
     
  16. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA

Share This Page