Verbo auxiliar y nexo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by TrUGrrrL, Jul 3, 2006.

  1. TrUGrrrL Junior Member

    España, español
    ¿Cómo se dice en inglés 'verbo auxiliar'?

    ¿Y 'nexo'? Un nexo entre palabras, como por ejemplo la 'a' en 'iba a salir'. ¿Se puede decir 'link'?

    Gracias
     
  2. Denévola Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish/Argentina
    Verbo auxiliar: auxiliary verb.

    Nexo: connector.
     
  3. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    A mi me enseñaron que nexo, o sea conector, se dice "linker"
    Saludos
     
  4. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Although either connector or linker can be understood, the correct grammatical term for “nexo” in this context is “connective”
    Merriam-Webster
     
  5. TrUGrrrL Junior Member

    España, español
    Gracias a todos
     

Share This Page