Verbs with prepositions

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seeking_hidayat, Apr 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seeking_hidayat New Member

    English
    Please provide me a list of those verbs which includes prepositions with them. i have much problem with use of prepositions used with verbs. i mean i dont remember that with what verb what prep is used? please do guide me.
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    What you're asking is impossible. The list would include hundreds of verbs. The best thing to do is to use a dictionary. www.almaany.com is a good online dictionary. Look up a verb in it and it will tell you whether it requires a preposition or not. Some verbs can go with and without a preposition; others can have more than one possible preposition.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013
  3. seeking_hidayat New Member

    English
    jazakALlah Akhee. but can u give me a list of basic verbs only?
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Below is a small list of verbs with their usual prepositions. Please note that some verbs can have other prepositions. A dictionary can help you better.
    أرسل إليه
    أخبره الأمرَ وأخبره بالأمرِ
    قام بالأمر
    برع في الأمر
    اجتمع به ومعه وإليه
    شكّ في الأمر
    ساعده على الأمر
    أضاف إلى الأمر
    اشتاق إليه
    دعا إلى الأمر
    أجاب عن الأمر
    استعدّ للأمر
    انتصر عليه
    انتقم منه
    سمح له بالأمر
    نظر إلى
    احتاج إلى
    بحث عن الشيء
    فتّش عن الشيء
    حضَّ على الأمر
    حثَّ على الأمر
    سامحه على الأمر
    تعامل معه
    أدَّى إلى الأمر
    تعاون معه
    قبض عليه
    عاد إلى
    دافع عن
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page