1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Verdura, hortaliza y vegetal

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by olvidado1, May 20, 2009.

  1. olvidado1 Senior Member

    English - US

    Quiero estar seguro que mi entendimiento esté bien plantado (si me perdona la expresión) y correcto:

    Verdura : Used in everyday language – José eat your verduras or you’re not going anywhere. We bought some verduras this morning for a salad tonight.

    Hortaliza: Technically interchangeable with verdura, but reserved generally for more formal usage: Much can be learned about a people by observing their methods of cultivating hortalizas. A government program supporting the cultivation of hortalizas was announced today.

    Vegetal – Strictly reserved for botany, biology, plants in general. The reino vegetal. Agronomy is basically the study of vegetales.


     
  2. sopazo Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Chile, español
    Verdura : Used in everyday language – José eat your verduras or you’re not going anywhere. We bought some verduras this morning for a salad tonight. :tick:

    Hortaliza: Technically interchangeable with verdura, but reserved generally for more formal usage: Much can be learned about a people by observing their methods of cultivating hortalizas. A government program supporting the cultivation of hortalizas was announced today. :tick:

    Vegetal – Strictly reserved for botany, biology, plants in general. The reino vegetal. Agronomy is basically the study of vegetales. :tick:
     
  3. manicha Senior Member

    Spanish/Galician - Spain
    Lo siento, pero no estoy de acuerdo con lo de verdura y hortaliza. Al menos en esta zona de España, verdura se utiliza para la plantas de hoja verde comestible, aunque tal vez se podría extender a las hortalizas, de manera muy amplia y genérica. Pero hortaliza no se puede utilizar para designar a la verdura de hoja verde.
    Es decir, que la zanahoria, los pimientos, el pepino, etc. son hortalizas, y el repollo, la coliflor, las espinacas, etc., son verduras.
    Comprobando el RAE, en la entrada de "verdura" remite a hortaliza, así que supongo que a las hortalizas se les puede llamar verduras, aunque me parecería muy raro llamar "verdura" a un manojo de zanahorias o un calabacín. Y, desde luego, nunca diría que voy a comprar "hortalizas" si lo que quiero es una lechuga y un repollo.
    Espero que te ayude.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2009
  4. olvidado1 Senior Member

    English - US
    1) A Sopazo – gracias por la clarificación - lléguese/ate o no a obtenernlo/a. Me cae una expresión bien útil. Pienso a usarla.
    2) A ACQM – gracias por haberme instruido sobre plantar y plantear. Las diferencias ya están bien planteadas.
    3) A Manicha – Los usos (de verdura/hortaliza) en España vs Chile (y tal vez en otros países americanos) me recuerda de las diferencias entre el Reino Unido y los E. U. “Scheme” in the U.K. is perfectly aceptable as part of the name of an investment plan. In the US, it means something indebido. Y hay un montón más. George Bernard Shaw dijo que los E.U. e Inglaterra son dos países separados por el mismo idioma “England and the United States are two countries separated by a common language”.). Así parece para Uds.
    A todos les agradezco
     

Share This Page