1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for around 20 minutes starting at 9:30am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 3:30pm in most of Europe).

vero

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by machadinho, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    O que vero quer dizer aqui: na verdade?
    Existe a menor possibilidade de significar outra coisa nesse contexto?

    What does vero mean here: indeed?
    Could it possibly mean anything else in this context?

    Obrigado! :)
     
  2. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    It is adversative: in other words, it means 'but' or 'however'.
    However, in English the adversative sense is rather incongruous here.

    We could say 'whereas', which implies comparison without necessarily implying opposition; but more natural in English would be 'and' without any strengthening expression.
     
  3. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Yeah, that makes more sense.
    Thanks again, wandle! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page