1. Claire1990 New Member

    England / English
    Hi,

    Please could someone help me as I can't find the English translation for Verte.

    Thanks

    Claire
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hi Claire!! I guess it is "to see you". But if you could bring some context...so much the better.


    Art :) ;) :p
     
  3. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Ver (verb) + te (direct pronoun) = I/we see you (or in some instances, "to see you")

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  4. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    HI Laura! Question: I see you or we see you wouldn't be "te veo" or
    "te vemos"???

    Quiero verte = I want to see you.

    No te veo = I don't see you

    Te vemos allá = We see you there


    Gracias, Art :) ;) :p
     
  5. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Bueno Art, seamos justas con quien hizo la pregunta original, que decía que no encontraba una palabra en el diccionario. Por mi parte, traté de brindarle una explicación rompiendo la palabra en dos partes para que entendiera mejor sus componentes. Claramente mi intención NO era darle una equivalencia en términos de uso correcto dentro de una oración... y si así se percibió, pues lo aclaro aquí.

    Además... los ejemplos que brindas aquí incorporan otros elementos que NO estaban presentes en la pregunta original, tales como el 'quiero' de quiero verte y las diferentes conjugaciones del verbo 'ver'.

    Saludos, :)
    LN

    ----WAIT... I just remembered Claire does not speak Spanish, so let me translate the aforementioned comments for her benefit. :)

    Well Art, let's be fair to the person who asked the original question, which stated that she couldn't find one word in the dictionary. On my end, I tried to provide an explanation breaking the word in two parts so she could better understand its components. Clearly my intention was NOT to provide an equivalency in correct usage terms within a sentence... and if it was perceived that way, well I hereby make the necessary clarification.

    Furthermore... the examples you provide here incorporate other elements that were NOT present in the original question, such as the 'quiero' in quiero verte (I want to see you) and the different conjugations of the verb 'to see'.
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Yes Laura, my question was for you, that's why I included some examples!
    I had a querie and wanted you to clarify it FOR ME!!!
    Are you mad at me??? I was just asking you since you are a translator.. and know a lot more English than I do...
    I hope you are not angry with me. :thumbsup:


    Besos, Art :) ;) :p
     
  7. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Come on, Artie.... of course I'm NOT mad at you!!! I've never been mad at anyone in this SP-EN forum. :D (Wellllll, I once got a little snippy with someone --just once-- but that has led to a beautiful friendship that I cherish immensely!!! But that's neither here or there... heheheh)

    Sorry if my sometimes "professional mode" gives you --or anyone-- the wrong impression.
    I'm definitely 'guilty' of forgetting to use the freaking smileys. ;)

    Anyway, back to your examples... AND keeping in mind that they are full phrases...

    I see you or we see you, wouldn't be "te veo" or "te vemos"???
    --Correct on both accounts. They are examples of a three-word sentence that have been accurately translated.

    Quiero verte = I want to see you.
    --Correct again.

    No te veo = I don't see you
    --Correct again

    Te vemos allá = We see you there
    --We will see you there. 'Te vemos allá' will take place in a future place at a future time, that's why it needs the "will" (future tense) in English.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  8. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    :thumbsup: :p :thumbsup: Laura, thx!
     
  9. deeCoCo New Member

    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Indonesia
    how bout if the sentence is: junto a ti a no verte, y does verte got so many meanings :confused:
     
  10. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    Please, write all the sentence.
     
  11. deeCoCo New Member

    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Indonesia
    prefiero morir junto a ti a no verte
     
  12. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    "no verte" = "not seeing you"
    "I'd rather die by your side than not seeing you"
     
  13. deeCoCo New Member

    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Indonesia
    so 'verte' could mean: 'see'. but can u use it in the term of: 'out of sight' ?. thx.
     
  14. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    ver = to see
    te = to you (singular)
    In spanish yu can append pronouns to the verbs:

    verme = to see myself "Puedo verme en el espejo" "I can see myself in the mirror"

    verte = to see you (singular) "Quiere verte mañana" "I want to see you tomorrow"

    verlo = to see him/it "No puedo verlo desde este lugar" "I can't see him/it from this place"

    verla = to see her "No puedo verla desde este lugar" "I can't see her from this place"

    vernos = to see ourselves/each other

    veros = to see you (plural)

    verlos = to see them (masculine)

    verlas = to see them (femenine)
     
  15. gisele73

    gisele73 Senior Member

    Norway
    Spanish - Peru
    Me parece que lo has explicado muy bien y en detalle :).

    P.D. "Verlos" en Latinoamérica se usa también para decir "to see you" en plural.
     
  16. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    ¡Cierto! Siempre se me olvida la forma de "Usted".
     
  17. el_empollon Senior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    Spain Spanish/English
    Sólo una pequeña corrección: debe ser "quiero" - "I want".

    Espero que no te moleste, Calario.

    Un saludo! ;)
     
  18. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    Me molesta mucho... me voy a cortar las venas...
     
  19. deeCoCo New Member

    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Indonesia
    k,..then. Thank you so much:)!!. Happy new year!!!!!!
     
  20. AndreyZh New Member

    Canada
    Russia
    it means: I would like to see you again.
     
  21. AndreyZh New Member

    Canada
    Russia
    For example: "Me encantaria volver a verte"
    means: "I would like to see you again"
     
  22. Doodle Senior Member

    México
    English, United States
    There's a small problem with this sentence; "prefiero morir junto a ti a no verte" should be "I'd rather die by your side than not see you."

    (A mí me gusta esa canción… ;))
     

Share This Page