1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Very good = muy bien / muy bueno

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by anamuru, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. anamuru New Member

    Good is an Adj and Well is and adverb...but what about "Very good" Si uno traduce es Muy Bien o Muy Bueno?
     
  2. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    muy bien = very well
    muy bueno = very good
     
  3. ladyk104 New Member

    Nicaragua - Spanish
    Creo que depende de qué estás hablando. Si quieres modificar un verbo entonces usas "muy bien" (ej. Saliste muy bien en el examen. o hablas muy bien)

    Pero si te refieres a como estuvo la comida, por ejemplo, entonces estás modificando un sustantivo y por lo tanto necesitas usar "muy bueno / a" (la comida estuvo muy buena. o El taco esta muy bueno)
     
  4. catalita Junior Member

    English
    I always thought muy bien = very good. Since I started learning Spanish the teacher would say "muy bien" when referring to our work etc.

    My question on "muy bueno" referred to a comment...someone made a funny statement and someone replied with "muy bueno" and I don't understand why.
     
  5. Ana_Fi

    Ana_Fi Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spain - Spanish
    That depends on the context.
    The general rule is the one that has been said, but somethings are expressed with adjectives in English and with adverbs in Spanish (and vice versa, I suppose): It smells good / huele bien.

    In your situation, he was referring to the comment:
    (Es un comentario) muy bueno.
    Or, if it was funny:
    (Es un chiste) muy bueno.
     
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    That is not strictly true. "Good" and "well" can function as either adjective or adverb in English.

    you look well (tienes buen aspect)
    Well is adjective

    You see well
    Well is adverb

    A good sharp knife
    Good is adverb

    You look good (estás guapo)
    Good adjective

    Now you-all listen to me good, or else! :D
    (good is adverb)
     
  7. Anaysubebe Senior Member

    Madrid, SPAIN - Spanish

    Simplemente, si a lo que te estás refiriendo con "very good" en castellano es adj. traduce como "muy bueno" y si es adverb. traduce como "muy bien".
     
  8. egroj New Member

    spanish
    este ejercicio es muy bueno. (cualidad; ejercicio= bueno; aquí "bueno" es adjetivo)
    este ejercicio está muy bien. (estado, se refiere a la acción, al verbo. Estamos diciendo que está bien hecho)

    Parece que la clave está en la diferencia entre SER y ESTAR
     

Share This Page