Very smart, smarter, too smart

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by pizzakid, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. pizzakid Junior Member

    Iran, Persian
    Romanian: foarte deştept, mai deştept, prea deştept

    I hope that's correct..
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: muito esperto, mais esperto, demasiado esperto
     
  3. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew: מאוד חכם (meod chacham), יותר חכם (yoter chacham), יותר מדי חכם (yoter miday chacham).

    * "ch" like the Loch Ness "ch".
     
  4. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    In Spanish it depends on what meaning of 'smart' you're referring to.

    Smart:
    elegante (ellegant)
    listo -masc- / lista -fem- (clever)
    inteligente (intelligent)

    Very smart = Muy elegante; Muy listo/lista; Muy inteligente
    Smarter = Más elegante; Más listo/lista; Más inteligente
    Too smart = Demasiado elegante; Demasiado listo/lista; Demasiado inteligente
     
  5. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Italian

    Very smart = molto furbo/intelligente
    Smarter = più furbo/intelligente
    Too smart = troppo furbo/intelligente

    caterina
     
  6. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Indonesian:

    very smart:
    sangat pintär
    pintär sekali
    pintär banget
    (colloquial)

    smarter:
    lebih pintär

    too smart:
    terlalu pintär
    kepintäran
    (colloquial)

    ä = written as a, but often pronounced as a schwa.
     
  7. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian:

    Very smart - Zelo pameten (male) or zelo pametna (female); also: zelo inteligenten/inteligentna!
    Smarter - Bolj pameten (male); Bolj pametna (female)!
    Too smart - Preveč pameten (male); Preveč pametna (female)!

    Croatian:

    Very smart - Jako pametan (male); Jako pametna (female)!
    Smarter - Pametniji (male); Pametnija (female)!
    Too smart - Previše pametan (male); Previše pametna (female)!

    German:

    Very smart - Sehr klug; Sehr intelligent!
    Smarter - Klueger; Intelligenter!
    Too smart - Zu klug; Zu intelligent!

    That was toooo lang!

    jana.bo
     
  8. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Very smart = velmi chytrý/hodně chytrý/inteligentní
    smarter = chytřejší
    too smart = vychytralý (moc chytrý)
    (it's only one of meanings, other meanings of smart: elegantní, uhlazený, pohotový, palčivý, prudký, rázný, citelný, přísný, živý, veselý, mazaný, prohnaný, obratný, vypečený, vykuk, čiperný, píchat, pykat... ... what meaning of 'smart' you're referring to?)

    In Lithuanian:
    Very smart - labai gudrus
    smarter - gudresnis
    too smart - gudrutis, pernelyg gudrus
     
  9. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:
    çok akıllı, daha da akıllı, fazlasıyla akıllı
     
  10. cALLgUrl New Member

    Philippines
    Philippines... Tagalog|Cebuano|English
    Smart in Tagalog (Philippines) is matalino ( it is derived from the word talino).

    Very smart - napakatalino
    Smarter - mas matalino
    Too smart - masyadong matalino

    It's much easier if we discuss the noun talino using the degree of comparison:

    smart- matalino
    smarter- mas matalino
    smartest- pinakamatalino


    *correct me if I'm wrong ^_^
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Standard Arabic:

    Very smart: ذكي جدًا (dhakiy jiddan)
    Smarter: أذكى (adhka)
    Too smart: ذكي بشكل زائد (dhakiy bishaklin zaa'idin)

    Colloquial Palestinian Arabic:

    Very smart: شاطر (shaaTer)
    Smarter: أشطر (ashTar)
    Too smart: شاطر زيادة عن اللزوم (shaaTer zyaade `an il-luzuum)
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2008
  12. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Gaelic:

    Glè thapaidh, nas tapaidhe, ro thapaidh

    (after "gle" and "ro", it's pronounced "happy" -- because of the lenition; otherwise, it's "tappy")
     
  13. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    Serbia
    Serbo-Croatian
    Serbian:
    very smart:
    veoma/vrlo pametan. (Also "mnogo pametan", but this one can be used ironically as well, in the opposite meaning.)

    smarter:
    pametniji

    too smart:
    1) previše/suviše/isuviše pametan (meaning like in: "He is too smart for his age", can have both positive and negative connotation)
    2) prepametan (elative, or "absolute superlative", as a compliment, "extremely smart", more than smart", though also as in the meaning 1) )
     
  14. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Very smart= Napaka tuso(h), *Smarter= higit na matuso(h)/mas tuso(h) ** Too smart= katusuhan
     
  15. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    1/ «'Eξυπνος, -νη, -ο» ('eksipnos, m./'eksipni, f./'eksipno, n.). A Hellenistic (Koine) compound: Preposition and prefix «ἐκ» (which becomes «ἐξ» (ĕks) when the next word begins with a vowel)--> out of, from, upwards, completely, deprive of, without + masculine noun «ὕπνος» ('hūpnŏs)--> sleep, slumber (PIE base *swep-, sleep). «'Eξυπνος» is literally the one waking from sleep and is used as a metaphor describing the smart person since the Hellenistic times.
    «Έξυπνος-εξυπνότερος-εξυπνότατος»
    /'eksipnos [positive]-eksi'pnoteros [comparative]-eksi'pnotatos [superlative]/
    2/ «Ευφυής, -ής, -ές» (efi'is, m.&f./efi'es, n.). A Clasical compound adj. and noun: Adverb «εὖ» (eu)--> well, morally well, kindly + feminine noun «φυὴ» (pʰū'ē)--> growth, stature. «Ευφυής» is literally the one with fine/noble growth/structure.
    «Ευφυής-ευφυέστερος-ευφυέστατος»
    /efi'is [positive]-efi'esteros [comparative]-efi'estatos [superlative]/
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    In Dutch: slim, heel slim, het slimst, te slim (that is intelligent, not sly - if you want that meaning: sluw, sluwer, het sluwst, te sluw).
     
  17. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Japanese:

    Among many other words:

    Smart: 賢い kashikoi
    Very smart: とても賢い totemo kashikoi
    Smarter: in this one there are 2 ways, もっと賢い motto kashikoi and person/noun + より賢い yori kashikoi. Smarter than. There is no -er, it becomes comparative after adding than.
    Too smart: 賢すぎる kashiko sugiru.
     
  18. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Among others:
    Smart: 聰明 congming
    Very smart: 很聰明 hen congming
    Smarter: 更聰明 geng congming
    Too smart: 太聰明 tai congming (from 朱自清《背影》:))

    Yay for adverbs!
     
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Oh, my God, what WR made of me, I have to answer this topic:

    Hungarian (magyar, ουγγρικός, مجارستانی)

    smart (not phone, in 2008 there were no smart phones) - okos [smart phone > okos telefon; not just translated, but Idiomatic]
    very smart > nagyon okos
    smarter > okosabb
    too smart > túl okos
     

Share This Page