1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Very smart, smarter, too smart

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by pizzakid, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. pizzakid Junior Member

    Iran, Persian
    Romanian: foarte deştept, mai deştept, prea deştept

    I hope that's correct..
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: muito esperto, mais esperto, demasiado esperto
     
  3. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew: מאוד חכם (meod chacham), יותר חכם (yoter chacham), יותר מדי חכם (yoter miday chacham).

    * "ch" like the Loch Ness "ch".
     
  4. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    In Spanish it depends on what meaning of 'smart' you're referring to.

    Smart:
    elegante (ellegant)
    listo -masc- / lista -fem- (clever)
    inteligente (intelligent)

    Very smart = Muy elegante; Muy listo/lista; Muy inteligente
    Smarter = Más elegante; Más listo/lista; Más inteligente
    Too smart = Demasiado elegante; Demasiado listo/lista; Demasiado inteligente
     
  5. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Italian

    Very smart = molto furbo/intelligente
    Smarter = più furbo/intelligente
    Too smart = troppo furbo/intelligente

    caterina
     
  6. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Indonesian:

    very smart:
    sangat pintär
    pintär sekali
    pintär banget
    (colloquial)

    smarter:
    lebih pintär

    too smart:
    terlalu pintär
    kepintäran
    (colloquial)

    ä = written as a, but often pronounced as a schwa.
     
  7. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian:

    Very smart - Zelo pameten (male) or zelo pametna (female); also: zelo inteligenten/inteligentna!
    Smarter - Bolj pameten (male); Bolj pametna (female)!
    Too smart - Preveč pameten (male); Preveč pametna (female)!

    Croatian:

    Very smart - Jako pametan (male); Jako pametna (female)!
    Smarter - Pametniji (male); Pametnija (female)!
    Too smart - Previše pametan (male); Previše pametna (female)!

    German:

    Very smart - Sehr klug; Sehr intelligent!
    Smarter - Klueger; Intelligenter!
    Too smart - Zu klug; Zu intelligent!

    That was toooo lang!

    jana.bo
     
  8. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Very smart = velmi chytrý/hodně chytrý/inteligentní
    smarter = chytřejší
    too smart = vychytralý (moc chytrý)
    (it's only one of meanings, other meanings of smart: elegantní, uhlazený, pohotový, palčivý, prudký, rázný, citelný, přísný, živý, veselý, mazaný, prohnaný, obratný, vypečený, vykuk, čiperný, píchat, pykat... ... what meaning of 'smart' you're referring to?)

    In Lithuanian:
    Very smart - labai gudrus
    smarter - gudresnis
    too smart - gudrutis, pernelyg gudrus
     
  9. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:
    çok akıllı, daha da akıllı, fazlasıyla akıllı
     
  10. cALLgUrl New Member

    Philippines
    Philippines... Tagalog|Cebuano|English
    Smart in Tagalog (Philippines) is matalino ( it is derived from the word talino).

    Very smart - napakatalino
    Smarter - mas matalino
    Too smart - masyadong matalino

    It's much easier if we discuss the noun talino using the degree of comparison:

    smart- matalino
    smarter- mas matalino
    smartest- pinakamatalino


    *correct me if I'm wrong ^_^
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Standard Arabic:

    Very smart: ذكي جدًا (dhakiy jiddan)
    Smarter: أذكى (adhka)
    Too smart: ذكي بشكل زائد (dhakiy bishaklin zaa'idin)

    Colloquial Palestinian Arabic:

    Very smart: شاطر (shaaTer)
    Smarter: أشطر (ashTar)
    Too smart: شاطر زيادة عن اللزوم (shaaTer zyaade `an il-luzuum)
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2008
  12. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Gaelic:

    Glè thapaidh, nas tapaidhe, ro thapaidh

    (after "gle" and "ro", it's pronounced "happy" -- because of the lenition; otherwise, it's "tappy")
     
  13. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    Serbia
    Serbo-Croatian
    Serbian:
    very smart:
    veoma/vrlo pametan. (Also "mnogo pametan", but this one can be used ironically as well, in the opposite meaning.)

    smarter:
    pametniji

    too smart:
    1) previše/suviše/isuviše pametan (meaning like in: "He is too smart for his age", can have both positive and negative connotation)
    2) prepametan (elative, or "absolute superlative", as a compliment, "extremely smart", more than smart", though also as in the meaning 1) )
     
  14. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Very smart= Napaka tuso(h), *Smarter= higit na matuso(h)/mas tuso(h) ** Too smart= katusuhan
     
  15. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    1/ «'Eξυπνος, -νη, -ο» ('eksipnos, m./'eksipni, f./'eksipno, n.). A Hellenistic (Koine) compound: Preposition and prefix «ἐκ» (which becomes «ἐξ» (ĕks) when the next word begins with a vowel)--> out of, from, upwards, completely, deprive of, without + masculine noun «ὕπνος» ('hūpnŏs)--> sleep, slumber (PIE base *swep-, sleep). «'Eξυπνος» is literally the one waking from sleep and is used as a metaphor describing the smart person since the Hellenistic times.
    «Έξυπνος-εξυπνότερος-εξυπνότατος»
    /'eksipnos [positive]-eksi'pnoteros [comparative]-eksi'pnotatos [superlative]/
    2/ «Ευφυής, -ής, -ές» (efi'is, m.&f./efi'es, n.). A Clasical compound adj. and noun: Adverb «εὖ» (eu)--> well, morally well, kindly + feminine noun «φυὴ» (pʰū'ē)--> growth, stature. «Ευφυής» is literally the one with fine/noble growth/structure.
    «Ευφυής-ευφυέστερος-ευφυέστατος»
    /efi'is [positive]-efi'esteros [comparative]-efi'estatos [superlative]/
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    In Dutch: slim, heel slim, het slimst, te slim (that is intelligent, not sly - if you want that meaning: sluw, sluwer, het sluwst, te sluw).
     
  17. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Japanese:

    Among many other words:

    Smart: 賢い kashikoi
    Very smart: とても賢い totemo kashikoi
    Smarter: in this one there are 2 ways, もっと賢い motto kashikoi and person/noun + より賢い yori kashikoi. Smarter than. There is no -er, it becomes comparative after adding than.
    Too smart: 賢すぎる kashiko sugiru.
     
  18. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Among others:
    Smart: 聰明 congming
    Very smart: 很聰明 hen congming
    Smarter: 更聰明 geng congming
    Too smart: 太聰明 tai congming (from 朱自清《背影》:))

    Yay for adverbs!
     
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Oh, my God, what WR made of me, I have to answer this topic:

    Hungarian (magyar, ουγγρικός, مجارستانی)

    smart (not phone, in 2008 there were no smart phones) - okos [smart phone > okos telefon; not just translated, but Idiomatic]
    very smart > nagyon okos
    smarter > okosabb
    too smart > túl okos
     

Share This Page