1. harpospeaking New Member

    USA, English
    I've heard that veuillez is loosely translated into English as "please," but it has a stronger meaning than just a polite "please." Can someone give me a more accurate approximation of what "veuillez" means and how it is used? Is it as polite and formal as saying "would you be so kind as to . . . "? Thank you! :p
     
  2. aurayfrance Senior Member

    France, French, English and Spanish
    It's a polite, formal turn of phrase. I think that the equivalent in English is "would you (please) do this...: Veuillez (s'il vous plait) faire ceci...

    You may find it in a letter, too, as a standard closure:

    Veuillez recevoir, Monsieur/Messieurs/Madame/Mesdames, l'expression de mes sentiments distingués.

    The equivalents in English are: yours sincerely/yours faithfully (the French do not make a difference according to whether they know how the person is called or not).
     
  3. zippermonkeyboy

    zippermonkeyboy Junior Member

    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    United States-English
    It is the imperitive form.....um I think that it is also close to "See that this is done" or something to that sort
     
  4. aurayfrance Senior Member

    France, French, English and Spanish
    It sounds a little be tough, doesn't it? Like a boss ordering his employee to do something. I can't judge but I insist on the fact that "veuillez" is usually very polite ( if the person is angry, it may become purely formal and a little bit unpleasant).
    Do you know this French phrase:
    Une volonté de fer dans un gant de velours?
    It means someone with a very strong will but soft manners.
     
  5. somody Senior Member

    English
    I've seen this used as an equivalent of "please".

    Can it be used like it is in my signature as it is?

    Pour ceux et celles qui ne peuvent pas le voir, c'est comme ça:
    --Christian
     
  6. hald Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    Your signature is perfect :)
     
  7. Danse Macabre Senior Member

    Versailles
    France (french)
    It's a polite form to tell orders. Some sort of invitation to do something. I think an english equivalent could be "Consider doing this".

    The use you've done in you sig is perfect :)
     
  8. gm9617d Senior Member

    Hi,
    English is "to give orders..."

    "Veuillez" could be rendered in English as "be good enough to..."
    GerryGM
     
  9. somody Senior Member

    English
    Alright, thanks. And am I right in saying that "veuillez" is a form of the verb "vouloir"?
     
  10. petitsfilous Senior Member

    England
    England, english
    Oui, tu as raison!

    its the 2nd person plural imperative form of 'vouloir'
     
  11. diedra26 New Member

    Michigan
    English - French
    I had an email from a friend which began,

    Veuillez me le faire savoir.

    Since I am working on a reception for my son and new daughter in law, I think the mother is asking "Please let me know what I can do." Do you think this is correct?
     
  12. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    It's a 'soft' way to give an imperative.

    Kindly... has a similar effect in English

    Kindly let me know what the cost of the reception will be.
     
  13. diedra26 New Member

    Michigan
    English - French
    Just to be sure, she said, ''

    Est-ce-que cela fonctionne?
    Vuillez me le faire savoir.

    I would not have put the word 'cost' in there, I take it this is idiomatic?
    Merci mille fois!
     
  14. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Sorry, I wasn't translating your sentence, diedra, just giving an example for future reference to show how it is used.

    Your sentence: Kindly let me know if that works.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2008
  15. diedra26 New Member

    Michigan
    English - French
    Okay, thanks so much!
     
  16. anglodan New Member

    England
    English
    […]I was under the impression that veuillez was the imperative form of the verb "vouloir" used politely before an instruction.

    I see it often in Paris when I visit; in hotel rooms, on leaflets and in formal e-mails. I prefer the term "je vous prie de..." because I usually write either formally using this phrase or informally using phrases which are entirely different.

    example of the use of veuillez in real life:

    Please turn the lights off before leaving, to protect the environment
    Veuillez éteindre les lumières avant de partir pour sauvegarder l'environnement
    […]
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  17. fifi73 Junior Member

    Aix en Provence
    France French
    Veuillez ou je vous prie, is the polite and formal imperative, but it is still an imperative. I prefer the English way "kindly" or "be so kind" which would be in French : ayez la gentillesse de... which sounds sweeter.
    And do not mix : veuillez and veillez, it's nothing to do
    veuillez : imperative (for vous) of vouloir
    veillez : imperative of veiller
     
  18. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    I agree with wildan1.

    Veuillez (faire ceci,
    or éteindre la lumière)
    is a perfectly polite form of address.

    The impolite imperative form would be Faites ceci, or éteignez la lumière.

    There is no need to add redondant expressions like je vous prie, s'il vous plait, etc. in a formal letter or instructions (for example in a user's manual).

    Je vous prie de bien vouloir is absolutely correct but somewhat obsequious.
    It depends on the context, to whom you ask a favor for example.
     
  19. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Would the 'tutoiement' form be 'veuille'? (I've never heard anyone say it) What would be the best alternative?
     
  20. madolo Senior Member

    grammaticalement, c'est juste
    Mais l'usage de vouloir à l'impératif est très formel donc incompatible avec le tutoiement
    On dirait peut-être : "' s'il te plaît, peux-tu .../ Pourrais-tu avoir la gentillesse de ...
     
  21. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    you can also say, keeping the verb vouloir :

    veux-tu bien (+ infinitif),
    voudrais-tu bien (...)
     
  22. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Sois gentil(le) et apporte-moi...
     
  23. anglodan New Member

    England
    English

    yeah I agree with madolo, this is strictly used when one wishes to 'vouvoie' and isn't compatible when using the informal although you can still use the verb vouloir as OLN said, veux-tu etc. for a similar effect. althought gramatically veuille(s) is the imperative/tu form of the verb.
     
  24. Avignonaddict Senior Member

    France
    English - British
    Probably better to say 'please, be so kind as to do this for him' but it sounds very old-fashioned and formal. I imagine you are translating 'veuillez...' in which case I'd say 'I would be grateful if you would...' or 'I'd appreciate it if you would...' or very simply 'Please would you do this for him' - in other words without the 'be kind' bit.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2009

Share This Page