1. ChemicalLove New Member

    USA, English
    Je ne sais pas qu'est-ce que c'est le meilleur mot d'utiliser ici.

    ( The sentence is about being vegetarian, and how I would be upset if I found out I ate meat even though it was something I couldn't change)

    "je serais vexé si même si je ne pourrais pas le changer."
    ou "je serais contrarié si même si je ne pourrais pas le changer."

    merci beacoup!
     
  2. Lady Albicocca

    Lady Albicocca Junior Member

    Warsaw (PL)
    french (France)
    The right word is definitely "contrarié". "Vexé" has something to do with being touchy and having one's pride somehow ruined.
     
  3. ChemicalLove New Member

    USA, English
    thank you!
     
  4. MaRong

    MaRong Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Français de France
    The thread is pretty old, but anyway, here is a little remark :

    I would say :
    Je serais contrarié même si je ne pourrais rien y changer
    Je serais contrarié même si je ne pourrais rien y faire
    Je serais contrarié même si ça ne changerait rien
     
  5. Sophia Lou New Member

    Beijing, China
    French from France
    Hi, here is another little remark as nobody picked it up before:

    To use correct grammar, you would need to say :
    Je serais contrarié même si je ne pouvais rien y changer.
    Je serais contrarié même si je ne pouvais rien y faire
    Je serais contrarié même si ça ne changeait rien.

    The main verb in the sentence is indeed conditional tense, but the one that follows and which is introduced by 'si' should be imperfect tense.
     

Share This Page