1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Hola! Por favor cómo se dice "viáticos" en inglés. Me refiero a la suma de dinero que se le da a un empleado, o un ejecutivo cuando viaja para pagar hoteles, comidas...etc?
    Muchas gracias!
     
  2. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    Travel allowances

    Ver muchos ejemplos aquí.
     
  3. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Exactamente eso, Art!!!!!
    Saludos!!
     
  4. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Thank you very much Maeron and Eugin!!!
     
  5. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Hate to throw a spanner in the works, that while allowance might be used on forms, more usually people would talk about "travel expenses" or just plain "expenses".

    This could cover not just tickets or petrol but refunds for money you had to spend out of your own pocket because of having to travel while doing your work - for example staying in a hotel overnight, a meal, that sort of thing.
     
  6. solecito

    solecito Senior Member

    US
    México Español
    I agree it is "travel expenses" I'd go with that.


     
  7. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Cirrus y Solecito gracias por ofrecer otra posibilidad! :thumbsup:
     
  8. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    My understanding is that "viáticos" does mean a "travel allowance", i.e. funds that the traveler is given or reimbursed for any of the expenses related to the trip (which could include not only transportation, but meals, hotel, etc.). "Travel expenses" would correspond more accurately to "gastos de viaje" and this might not necessarily be equivalent to the "viaticos", p. ej. "el monto del viático no fue suficiente para cubrir todos los gastos del viaje". Right or wrong?
     
  9. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Well, according to your explanation, Maeron, "travel allowance" is the correct phrase to mean "viáticos".
     
  10. cindy08 New Member

    Washington, DC
    Mexico-Spanish
    No se podría decir también "per dieum"?
     
  11. todasana

    todasana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Per diem es un monto que puede formar parte de los viàticos o no. Es una cantidad que suele variar si el viaje es dentro del paìs o si es hacia el exterior y se calcula en base a los dìas que dura el viaje. En el caso de los viàticos el concepto que generalmente se maneja es el del reembolso contra facturas.
     
  12. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    An interesting point todasana. My impression was that 'travel expenses' were reimbursements for money spent based on adequate documentation, tickets, restaurant and hotel bills, etc., whereas a 'travel allowance' was something more similar to a 'per diem' where no documentation was required to substantiate the expense.
     
  13. rolandoe Senior Member

    Miami
    Spanish - Argentina
    the correct tranlation for 'viaticos' is 'travel expenses'
     
  14. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    I beg to differ, roladoe. As I understand it viaticos is an amount paid to cover travel expenses but requires no proof of expenditure, thus it falls under the definition of 'travel allowance'. 'Travel expenses' normally have to be backed up, at least for the major part, by hotel and restaurant bills, airline tickets, etc. That is certainly the wat it was defined by the various multi-national U.S. corporations that I once worked for. I pay my cleaning woman 'viaticos' to cover her bus and train fares, i.e. an additional allowance over and above her wages.
     
  15. rolandoe Senior Member

    Miami
    Spanish - Argentina
    Porteno: How would you call the expenses that you need to submit proof of ?

    Actually I think that 'viaticos ' applies both to the 'per diem' and the extraordinary expenses that you need to back up.
     
  16. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    2. m. Subvención en dinero que se abona a los diplomáticos para trasladarse al punto de su destino. Says DRAE, so I'm with Porteño in that it can be translated as "travel allowance".
     
  17. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    gastos de viaje
     
  18. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    Para agregar un poco a la confusión general...

    travel allowance:
    adelanto por viaje - adelanto de viáticos
    Puede o no requerir rendición de cuentas dependiendo de la política de la empresa y es una suma fija.
    Se extiende al empleado ANTES del viaje.
    Si requiere rendición de cuentas... el empleado debe reintegrar a la empresa el sobrante o reclamar alguna diferencia a su favor.

    travel expenses:
    gastos de viaje (en Argentina también: gastos por viáticos), requieren rendición de cuentas.

    Travel allowance - travel expenses = reembolso
    > 0 a la empresa
    < 0 al empleado

    Per diem: es una expresión latina por lo tanto no necesita traducción
    En general el per diem no requiere rendición de cuentas, pero puede que sí si se utilizó en el cálculo del "travel allowance" o según lo indique la política de viajes de la empresa.
    Por ejemplo para un viaje de 4 días
    travel allowance = 500 (gastos de pasajes) + 50(per diem) x4 = 700

    Algunas empresas adoptan el método del per diem para uniformizar los gastos por viajes y para evitar tener que revisar rendición de gastos... pero algunas legislaciones, por cuestiones impositivas, no permiten usar el per diem en forma práctica.
     
  19. todasana

    todasana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Viàticos es un dinero que generalmente està establecido en las polìticas de la empresa para fines especìficos. No deberìa solicitarse reembolso en forma de recibos o por cualquier excedente que se presentase. Es el tèrmino màs similar a Per diem. Sin embargo muchas empresas consideran viàticos a un anticipo para gastos de viaje y se incluye el concepto de Per diem como un item a incluir en el reporte de gastos, mas el resto del dinero recibido por el viajero se considera "gastos de viaje" y debe efectuarse el reembolso correspondiente a cualesquiera de las partes que hayan de efectuarlo.

    Habida cuenta de esto, creo que el concepto de "travel allowance" es màs adecuado cuando se habla de viàticos (donde no se requiere justificar los gastos) y el tèrmino "travel expenses" serìa màs correcto para gastos de viaje.
     
  20. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Of course, in one sense, abeltio is quite right in that the terminology and policy depends very much on the individual company and also the tax laws of the country where it operates. I have, however, never heard of a 'travel advance' being synonymous with 'travel allowance'.

    For several years with one corporation I had a permanent travel advance comprised of travellers cheques and an excess baggage voucher which was topped up to its original value whenever I was called upon to use it and justify the expense. The remainder of my travelling expenses, for which I received a weekly cash advance, were reimbursed on presentation of the documentary evidence on a travel expense report which also contained some expenses, taxi fares, tips, etc. that could not be backed up with receipts. On occasions, if I decided to make a private trip while travelling, I would check out of my hotel and the company would pay me a 'per diem' for the days I was away based on my previous average daily expenses.

    However, that was the policy and accounting system of one corporation in particular and it could well be that another would use a different terminology. Furthermore, none of my expenses were booked in the country where I was travelling so the only tax problems were between the corporation and the IRS, local tax legislation being legitimately by-passed.
     
  21. wiedemann Junior Member

    Medellin
    colombia(spanish)
    I agree with travell allowance
     

Share This Page