1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Victoriae & Triumphi Dominus

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by csicska, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Hello, I would like to ask you what does it mean "Victoriae & Triumphi Dominus"? It is a name of Turisas song. Does it mean Victorious and triumphant God? Thank you very much for your responses.
     
  2. radagasty Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    Australia, Cantonese
    > Does it mean Victorious and triumphant God?

    More or less, or, more literally, Lord of victory and triumph.
     
  3. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Thank you very much, radagasty.
     

Share This Page