Vietnamese: HÚT THUỐC LÁ CÓ THẾ GÂY UNG THỦ PHỔI

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Dalian, Mar 18, 2005.

  1. Dalian

    Dalian Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Mandarin
    HÚT THUỐC LÁ CÓ THẾ GÂY UNG THỦ PHỔI
    KHÔNG BÁN CHO NGỦỜI VỊ THÀNH NIÊN

    Could anyone please help me translate the above Vietnamese?
    Thank you in advance.

    Dalian
     
  2. abc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Dalian,

    Here's a translation.

    Smoking can cause lung cancer
    Do not sell cigarettes to people who are underage OR
    Do not sell cigarettes to minors

    Note: There are a few errors in the original.
     
  3. Dalian

    Dalian Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Mandarin
    Thank you very much, abc.
    but in the original there are seemingly two sentences, and in the translation, you offered three.
    I would like to know what exactly each sentence means and what are the errors.
    I'd appreciate it if you could explain by breaking the sentences into separate words.

    Dalian
     
  4. abc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Dalian,

    You're right. There are only two sentences in the original. Let me clarify my translation a little bit better this time.:)

    Sentence 1:

    Smoking Can Cause Lung Cancer

    There are three options for sentence 2:

    Option A: Do Not Sell Cigarettes To People Who Are Underage
    Option B: Do Not Sell Cigarettes To People Who Are Minors
    Option C: Do Not Sell Cigarettes To Minors

    All of the 3 sentences above express the same idea in English, but I like option C the most.

    ---

    Let's talk about the errors.
    • Wrong diacritics in three places. WR doesn't support Vietnamese fonts so I can't convert the following sentences, which have been corrected, into standard Vietnamese with proper diacritics:
      • Hu't Thuo^'c La' Co' The^? Ga^y Ung Thu* Pho^?i
      • Kho^ng Ba'n Thuo^'c La' Cho Nhu*~ng Vi. Thie^'u Nie^n
    • Wrong word choice. I'm going to type them here without the diacritics so it's easier to read/see them.
      • Vi thanh nien = an adult. Which country in the world forbids selling cigarettes to adults??? Certainly not Vietnam. So vi thanh nien should be changed to vi thieu nien which means minor(s).
      • Nguoi and vi both mean person. It's not necessary to be redundant in this case, so either nguoi or vi should be deleted to make the sentence grammatical. Vi sounds better here so I've left it in the corrected version.
      • I added the word Nhu*~ng to pluralize the noun phrase Vi. Thie^'u Nie^n
      • The addition of Thuo^'c La' in the second sentence will make the second sentence grammatical and make the two sentences more rhythmic.
    Hope this will help you more than the previous post.:)
     
  5. Dalian

    Dalian Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Mandarin
    thank you again, abc, for your patient answer...:)
     
  6. abc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Dalian,

    You're very welcome!:)
     
  7. vietcutie703 New Member

    Virginia, USA
    English (US), Vietnamese
    Actually, the words "Vị Thành Niên" is very grammatically correct. "Vị Thành Niên" is actually Sino-Vietnamese (Hán Việt), to describe an individual who cannot make decisions on his/her own & cannot be held accountable for his decision as defined by the State/Government = a minor.

    Vị is Sino-Vietnamese for: not being of, not yet being, not yet becoming
    It is equivalent to wèi in Chinese

    Thành is Sino-Vietnames for: to become, to be accomplished, to finish
    It is equivalent to the chéng in Chinese

    Niên is Sino-Vietnamese for: year
    It is equivalent to nián

    Chéngnián = Thành niên = 成年 = a person of age = Adult

    Vị Thành Niên = a person not yet of age, a person not yet an adult = a minor = 成年


    I hope this helps, and clarifies it for you. It's an advantage and is easier to learn Vietnamese if you already speak Chinese. Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2009
  8. vanhoabui New Member

    Vietnamese and English
    My translation
    1. Smoking can cause lung cancer.
    2. Do not sell cigarettes to juveniles.
     
  9. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    May I ask what is Sino Vietnamese? Sino- Vietnamese la gi? Is it old Chinese lexical adoptions into Vietnamese or is it some Vietnamese dialect spoken by Chinese in Vietnam?
     
  10. vanhoabui New Member

    Vietnamese and English
    Sino-Vietnamese vocabulary are the elements in the Vietnamese language that derived from the Chinese language. For more information, go to: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sino-Vietnamese_vocabulary
     

Share This Page