1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Vietnamese: mục tiêu and mục đích

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Argon13, Nov 8, 2013.

  1. Argon13

    Argon13 New Member

    Київ
    Українська & Русский
    What is the difference in meaning between those words? Or do they mean the same thing: goal, aim?
     
  2. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    Good question, and my impression is that while they're usually identical in meaning, there is a slight difference in emphasis.

    They're both borrowings from Chinese, like so much Vietnamese vocabulary. Mục đích means a goal in an abstract sense, like a purpose in life; mục thiêu can mean that too, but its basic meaning is "target" - the kind that you shoot at, like with an arrow, or a sales target.
     
  3. Argon13

    Argon13 New Member

    Київ
    Українська & Русский
    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. alexvu14 New Member

    Vietnamese
    In short, mục đích is nearly purpose and mục tiêu is target.
     
  5. cudat New Member

    Vietnamese
    So I have been on and off of it( to drink coffee)
    Dịch sang tiếng Việt như thế nào cho chính xác? Pls.
     

Share This Page