Vietnamese: thả ống lươn

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Argon13, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. Argon13

    Argon13 New Member

    Київ
    Українська & Русский
    Does thả ống lươn mean to catch eels? What does ống mean? Is it a classifier for the word lươn(eel)?

    Một anh đi thả ống lươn, một buổi sáng tinh sương đã thấy hắn trần truồng và xám ngắt trong cái váy đụp để bên một lò gạch bỏ không, anh ta rước lấy và đem cho một người đàn bà góa mù.


    So, is this an accurate translation of the sentence above?
    One early morning, a man, who was catching eels, found him - naked, pale and wrapped in a tattered skirt - inside an old abandoned brick kiln; the man took him and brought him to an old blind widow.
     
  2. binhle410 Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    thả ống lươn is a term to describe the action of eel traping, they use a pipe of the size a leg and they are mostly made of Neohouzeaua (a kind of bamboo).
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013
  3. Argon13

    Argon13 New Member

    Київ
    Українська & Русский
    So ống means pipe? What is the meaning of thả?
     
  4. binhle410 Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    yes, ống = pipe or sometimes buck.
    thả litterally means release. in this case it means you set up the trape with baits and wait for the eels to be traped.
     
  5. Argon13

    Argon13 New Member

    Київ
    Українська & Русский
    Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page