1. inglesito Senior Member

    Madrid
    England
    ¿Como se traduce vinos de reserva,vinos jovenes y vinos de crianza?

    ¿Reserve wines o Vintage wines= vinos de reserva?

    Gracias.
     
  2. Eva Maria Banned

    Aventurières - Alexine Tinne (Las fuentes del Nilo
    Catalonia / Spain (Catalan / Spanish)
    Inglesito,

    - Reserva Wines = Los entendidos prefieren dejar "reserva" en el original castellano para denotar que se trata de un vino español. Han decidido hacerlo así porque los sistemas de crianza del vino son distintos en cada país y un "reserve" o un "vintage" (que es un vino envejecido en barrica, que puede ser reserva o no), no tiene porque haber sido criado igual que un "reserva".

    - Young Wines = Aquí no hay problema en traducirlo literalmente, porque al ser un vino joven no ha pasado ningún proceso de crianza: simplemente ha sido embotellado (Que yo sepa, esto se hace del mismo modo en las bodegas de todo el mundo!)

    - Crianza Wines = Te sirve la misma explicación que para "reserva".

    Si en google metes "Reserva Wines" y "Crianza Wines", verás lo que quiero decir.

    Hope this helps you!

    EM
     
  3. inglesito Senior Member

    Madrid
    England
    Gracias por tu ayuda!
     
  4. Cannister7 Senior Member

    English, England
    Vintage wines don't necessarily have to be barrel aged but they do have to be made from grapes purely from one year (or vintage) they often would be matured in oak as they're normally the more expensive wines, although Champagne often wouldn't be.

    crianza / reserva / gran reserva refers to the number of years ageing a wine has had, and has to have had in order to use the term.
    I forget exactly how many years each one has to have.
    As Eva Maria said, I'd leave the terms in Spanish because they're only really relevant to Spanish wines.

    Young wines or vinos jovenes isn't really a legal term, just a general one. I think a crianza which would have had I('d guess) 2 years ageing could still be referred to as a vino joven, but I could be wrong on that one.

    'Reserve' on some country's wines though, doesn't really mean anything, it just means that the producer considers it to be a better quality than the 'basic' label, or wants you to think that at least. It all depends on the laws governing each country's wine production and labelling.
     

Share This Page