1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. nezet Senior Member

    Bonjour à tous,

    Ma question s'adresse surtout aux locuteurs natifs de l'anglais (mais les autres réponses sont les bienvenues!). En français on utilise de plus en plus le mot "vintage" (nom ou adjectif) pour désigner/qualifier un vêtement, sac, chaussures... des années précédentes et qui revient (qui est de retour dans la mode, par exemple). Est-ce que "vintage" peut aussi avoir ce sens-là en anglais ?
    Par exemple : un sac vintage (=un sac dont le style était à la mode il y a déjà plusieurs dizaine d'années mais qui est RE à la mode aujourd'hui)

    Merci d'avance de vos réponses !
     
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    Yes, apparently it can be used the same way in English. Some examples from the web:
    Prom, flapper, indie casual, retro, rockabilly and vintage-inspired clothing all in one place!
    Shop for unique vintage-inspired dresses at...
    Browse our online catalog for the best collection of vintage clothing and dresses.

    (I have also heard "vintage clothing" used as a euphemism for used clothing.)
     
  3. curlysquirrel

    curlysquirrel New Member

    Melbourne
    Italian
    Hello Nezet,

    Not a native speaker but I can confirm that also in Australia the term 'vintage' is very common to refer to furniture, clothes etc. made in a previous era. It has a similar meaning to "retro" but there are some differences in regard to how old the item actually is (see here: http://www.pollybland.com/2011/10/difference-between-retro-vintage-and.html)

    As Misterk said, it's also used to refer to second-hand (or 'pre-loved') clothing.

    It can have a slightly ironic undertone when people use it to describe something old, outmoded (e.g. My Nokia 3310 mobile phone is not ridiculously old, it's vintage!)

    Hope this helps!
     
  4. Amotié Senior Member

    New Zealand
    French - France
    I'm into home-made cardmaking and the word vintage is used there too for cards with an old style (paper, embellishments, photo). C'est dommage que nous n'utilisions pas en français simplement les termes "rétro" ou "d'époque" qui veulent dire la même chose.
     
  5. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Vintage is actually a calque (itself a verbum pro verbo transfer) of the English to the French and borrowed from the wine industry, the root of which has been ping-ponged back and forth between the two languages since around the 14th century. This modern transfer was probably pushed by the marketing wing of the fashion industry. One can only deplore the fact that they didn't think 'vêtements d'époque' to be catchy enough.

    Edit; je n'avais pas vu le poste précédent. Merci Amoitié, je suis entièrement d'accord ! :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  6. Amotié Senior Member

    New Zealand
    French - France
    Merci CarlosRapido de rappeler l'origine du mot. Ce matin, je suis justement tombée sur ce terme dans la Bible anglaise KJV -King James Version, (je fais de la traduction religieuse) où vintage signifie bien vendange, comme le Webster de 1828 que j'ai consulté l'indique.
    Oui, je déplore comme vous le franglais qui s'installe à tous niveaux. Dans la carterie, c'est affolant entre 'scrapbooking', et autres alors qu'il y a de beaux termes en français. Il suffit d'un peu d'imagination et de poésie. :rolleyes:
     
  7. nezet Senior Member

    Merci à tous pour vos réponses et implications ! Cela m'a beaucoup aidée :).
     

Share This Page