1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Viribus unitis

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, all!
    This is nice idea:

    Latin: Viribus unitis

    In English:
    With united forces

    In German:
    Mit vereinten Kräften

    In Czech:
    Spojenými silami
    (we can neglect a fact, that it was a personal motto of Austro-Hungarian emperor Franz Joseph I. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMS_Viribus_Unitis , can we?) ;)

    In Lithuanian:
    Suvienytomis jėgomis

    In Japanese:
    力合わせて
     
  2. valo__fan

    valo__fan Senior Member

    Turkiye
    Turkish
    In Turkish:
    Birleşmiş kuvvetler
     
  3. Russian: Общими силами
     
  4. Sionees Junior Member

    England, UK
    Welsh - Wales
    Mewn undeb, mae nerth - In (a) union, there is strength. Welsh.

    Not of course what seperatists from the United Kingdom believe however... ;-)
     
  5. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Danish:
    Ved forenede kræfter.
     
  6. jaysis Senior Member

    Columbus, Ohio
    USA, English
    In Spanish:
    Con fuerzas unidas.

    In French:
    Avec des forces unies
     
  7. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Romanian:

    Cu forţele unite

    In Swedish:

    Med förenade krafter

    :) robbie
     
  8. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    Hello,

    While I agree this is a litteral translation of with united forces, I don't recognise this as a set phrase.

    Is it supposed to work as a proverb in your languages, or are we just litterally and awkwardly translating a phrase without context?

    If the intended meaning is the same as In union, there is strength, the French would be L'union fait la force.
     
  9. qwill

    qwill Senior Member

    I agree that "union is strength" and "l'union fait la force" is more appropriate.
     
  10. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    With(=using) united forces [all matters/things goes better] X union is strength , in my opinion, has slightly different meaning. The former evokes sense of peaceful cooperation, the latter coalition [against something/someone] to me.
     
  11. qwill

    qwill Senior Member

    You may be right although we often use this saying for many kinds of goals, including "peaceful cooperation". I dont see any way to say it differently but I am sure that someone else will be inspired...
     
  12. mietagosia Senior Member

    Włocławek
    Poland, Polish
    We also have the same thing in Polish, it's directly translated from Latin cause we were strongly influenced by Latin language for a long time (especially during medieval ages). Our equivalent of that phrase is "wspólnymi siłami" ("wspólnymi" means "with common, with mutual") and "siłami" means "forces/powers".

    Cheers! :)
     
  13. Dima1409 New Member

    Русский, Украинский
    Ukrainian:
    Спільними силами
     
  14. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek, the appropriate rendering of it would be the Homeric (and a set phrase in the modern language) «ἰσχύς ἐν τῇ ἐνώσει» which in MG is pronounced as [is'çis en ti e'nosi] ("In unity we stand strong")
     
  15. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian:
    Об'єднаними зусиллями.
    United = oб'єднаний, зусилля = effort.
     
  16. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: May pagkakaisang lakas. Dumaget: Te kaisenan de lagdu.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2012
  17. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch, like German: "met vereende krachten".
     

Share This Page