1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. steph1419 New Member

    Canada
    English Canada
    hello could someone please help me translate this word from spanish into english? "vistes" ive tried in an online translation box but it translates to "to dress" and that just doesnt make sence...
     
  2. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Viste=Did you see/notice?
    saludos,
     
  3. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    It would help if you would give the whole sentence.
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I think the word you're looking for is "viste", which can be used to mean "(did)you see?" / "see what I mean"
     
  5. alicia_14 Junior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    "Vistes" is the form of "tú vistes" (you wear). Some people say "vistes" in the form of "Ver" (See) but it's a mistake. (Tú viste = You saw).
     
  6. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Entonces debe ser ¿viste? ¿no es verdad?
     
  7. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    I agree! :thumbsup:

    Kids use that a lot! "Viste, mami, viste!?" :)
     
  8. alicia_14 Junior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    I think he wanted to say: I don't just need one girlfriend, see (viste).
     
  9. shoam

    shoam Senior Member

    Seattle, Washington, USA
    spanish argentina
    Maybe the same situation in Canada, would be the: HÉ!


    Kinda, like this:

    So, you say:
    - No, you only need one grilfriend
    - NO, hé!


    or,
    - you only need one grilfriend
    - do I? :cool:


    Anyway, the word is VISTE, no final S
    Saying VISTES instead, is like using ain't.:)
     
  10. Apple Scruff

    Apple Scruff Junior Member

    Argentina-Spanish-English-Italian
    In Argentina is correct to say "Viste" instead of "Vistes", I would say "Have you seen it??"
     
  11. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I believe what your friend said was: "No way, look at them!" (In other words, not just one with babes like these!)
     
  12. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Si, es verdad pero a veces hasta yo cometo el error de agregarle "eses' a palabras que no las tienen y "viste" es una de ellas por eso le di el significado que pensé adecuado ;) ,
    saludos,
     

Share This Page