vkinek a családja vs vkinek van családja

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by NagyKiss, May 13, 2013.

  1. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Fehér családja.
    Fehérnek népes családja van.

    Why do we use possessive form here? Fehér is a last name if I am not mistaken, so family belongs to a family name?:).
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  2. Olivier0 Senior Member

    Toulouse
    français - France
    Yes, it is a possessive: "Fehér's family" (the family of that particular Fehér), not "the Fehér family" (his relatives called Fehér).
    In the other sentence, Fehérnek családja van "Fehér has a family" is the normal way to say "have":
    - családom van (lit. "is my family") "I have a family",
    - családja van (lit. "is his/her family") "he/she has a family",
    - X-nak/nek családja van (lit. "to X is his/her family") "X has a family".
    -- Olivier
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    You can say simply: Fehér család - it means Family Fehér (Ez itt a képen a Fehér család. = This is family Fahér in the picture.)

    Fehér családja. - it means actually the Family of Mr. Fehér, in that case Fehér means the husband, the head of the family, it sounds rather rude to me, the more polite version would be: Fehér úr családja, but in common Hungarian you can say like that...

    Fehérnek népes családja van = Fehér úrnak népes családja van..
     
  4. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Thanks guys it makes sense now.
     

Share This Page