Você direct object - te or o/a?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by kjbutler, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. kjbutler Senior Member

    English - United States
    What is the proper direct object pronoun for "você"? I thought it was o/a (Depending on masculine or feminine), but I've been listening to a lot of music from Brazil recently and I've heard the pronoun "te" used as the direct object all the time. I've never heard them use "o" or "a" as the direct object. I've also seen "você" used a direct object when it's placed after a verb. Which of these is correct? Does it depend on the dialect?

    Qual é o pronome objeto direto de "você"? Eu pensava que é "o/a", mas eu escutei muita musica de Brasil recentemente e eu ouvi o pronome "te" utilizado como pronome objeto direto muitas vezes. Eu nunca ouvi "o" ou "a" utilizado como objeto direto. Eu também vi "você" utilizado como objeto direto quando está colocado após um verbo. Qual pronome e correto? Depende de dialeto? (Eu sinto muito se eu fiz muitos erros. Eu não falo português bem)
     
  2. alFarrob

    alFarrob Senior Member

    Algarve, Portugal
    Português (Portugal)
    Em português de Portugal é "o", "a" como você pensa. Esta é mesmo uma das grandes diferenças entre o português de Portugal e o português do Brasil. Esperemos que alguém do Brasil explique com mais detalhe.
     
  3. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    In Brazil we usually use "te" as the direct object of "você'. Another possibility is to use "você" as direct object.
    So,
    "Você me viu" is turned around as "Eu te vi" or "Eu vi você".

    The sentence "Eu o/a vi" is just part of dusty grammar books, not in the people's mouth.

    você → te, você (Not really: o/a) [grammatically 'te' is the direct object form of "tu", but it's used anyway]

    The same thing happens in Portugal when it comes to plural:
    vocês → vos (Not really: os/as) [grammatically 'vos' is the direct object form of "vós", but it's used anyway]

    ----

    If someone is wondering, in Brazil for the plural we would use:
    vocês → vocês (Not really: os/as)
     
  4. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    No português "vulgar" brasileiro, se usa "te" em objetos ("Você não precisa se preocupar: minha irmã vai aí te buscar") porque a distinção entre a segunda pessoa (tu) e a terceira pessoa agindo como segunda (você) é ignorada, não só nesse caso dos objetos, mas também em concordância verbal ("Tu sabe que eu vou", em vez de "tu sabes…").

    Na norma culta tais distinções são respeitadas.
     

Share This Page