1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

você versus tu - usos

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by avalon2004, Dec 12, 2004.

  1. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Hi everyone,

    I have another small question to ask which I am somewhat confused over and I would be grateful if someone could explain to me:
    Why does Brazilian Portuguese not use the 'tu' form of address yet it sometimes uses 'contigo', 'te' and 'teu' instead 'com você', 'o/a' and 'seu'?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese

    Native speakers of Braz Port do not customarily use 2nd person singular pronoun 'tu' with the right declension of the verb. Ex.:

    A grammarian will say 'Tu vais?' using the right verb declension, but an ordinary BP speaker will say "Tu vai?", the final 's' missing.

    On the other hand, TV Globo novelas must have unwantedly taught soap opera watchers the wrong form. So the wrong form stuck. Statements containing 'contigo', 'te' and 'teu' forms, therefore, rain abundantly in everyday conversation na República Federativa dos Estados Unidos do Brasil!

    Depois eu 'te' falo mais sobre isso, tá? (Tell you more about it later on, okay?)

    'Depois eu lhe digo mais sobre isso, tá?' --> Correct. Well, let me know why!

    De nada. :)
     
  3. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi Avalon.

    Several states in the north, northeast and in the very south of Brazil tu is used. In Rio Grande do Sul, as Marcio well observed, the form Tu vai?, the final 's' missing, is used, even among higher middle class. In the more crowded area of São Paulo and part of Rio você is the usual and seu/sua accordingly. But amo você is seldom used and te amo is used instead.

    Now, answering your question, why? I don’t have the slightest idea… :D

    Marcio, I don’t blame Globo for this since it has been that way since before the network was established. I hate Globo for making lots of idiot soap operas!

    Let’s listen what other fellows have to say.

    Lems
    _____________________________________
    ...sevlesruO otnI rorriM a erA steP dlohesuoH
     
  4. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    obrigado por a sua ajuda :D
     
  5. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Just a small correction...

    De nada.

    Lems

    .
     
  6. CrypticStatic New Member

    English
    Perhaps it could be regional? Like the term Tu as opposed to voce. From what I understand the term Tu is more commonly used in southern Brazil as opposed to the rest of Brazil. If the term "ver" is also commonly used in Brazil then that's good to know! :)
     
  7. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Not really.
    Santos, Rio, Brasília, Recife, Fortaleza, Manaus are not in the South but they use tu. :)
    The only state in which there is total absence of tu is Espírito Santo.

    Even in Minas Gerais, there's a municipality which uses tu. ;)
    Read here:
    A VARIAÇÃO DOS PRONOMES 'TU' E 'VOCÊ' NO. PORTUGUÊS ORAL DE SÃO JOÃO DA PONTE (MG).
    http://www.bibliotecadigital.ufmg.br/dspace/bitstream/1843/AIRR-7DHJPA/1/mariaalice_mota_diss.pdf


    In Bahia, the capital (Salvador) differentiates itself from the rest of the state, in the capital only você is used. But, just travel 50 km or so out of the capital and you're in the tu zone. ;)
    But tu is used as a synonym of você: Tu falou. Um abraço pra tu. (Tuteio pronominal + você'io verbal).
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  8. CrypticStatic New Member

    English
    Interesting. My wife's side of the family who are Brazilian (from Rio) never use "Tu" and when I visited Sao Paulo and Rio I don't believe I ever encountered a single person that used "Tu". As a matter of fact I found it interesting that several people I conversed with while in Brazil found it rather entertaining that I used the form "tu" for instance, when I offered a beer I would say "queres uma cerveja?" one of the family members actually laughed at first and said "I like the way you speak European Portuguese!" lol..
     
  9. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Tu queres is rare in colloquial Brazilian Portuguese, only in Maranhão people use it like this.
    When used, tu takes você-forms: Tu quer uma cerveja?

    People don't normally use tu with foreigners* and it has somewhat slangy feel to it, at least in Rio.
    But, in Globo soap operas you can hear tu all the time, in situations that ask for it (informal situations with people you know).
    Using tu with people you don't know has a certain rudeness factor attached to it, and people in Rio do use it many times in this fashion: Tu se manca daqui, viu, seu pilantra! ;)
    So, tu can be used (in regions which is used of course) when you want to humiliate somebody, to show them you're superior. ;)

    In favelas of Rio, the use of tu is general; in middle and upperclass parts of the city it's restricted to informal speech of the youth (<25 years of age),
    although you can hear older men use it too with their male friends ;)

    ---
    *It would sound like Wanna sandwich? instead of Would you like a sandwich? in English
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  10. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    The same here. In Portugal we don't use "tu" with people we don't know very well.
     
  11. CrypticStatic New Member

    English
    I didn't know this at all! So in Portugal the term "voce" is used when speaking to people you don't know very well? Is "Tu" only reserved for family or close friends even in Portugal?

    I wonder if it's any different in the Azores...
     
  12. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    You don't even need to use the word você (people tend to say it a lot nowadays but I still think it sounds better/more polished? if you omit it or say "o senhor/a senhora"). Just say "Quer bolo?" , "Venha comigo", "Precisa de ajuda?", ("Mas o senhor tinha dito que...") .
     
  13. Ariel Knightly

    Ariel Knightly Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    O contraste entre tu e você é algo que varia de região para região. Em alguns lugares ambos coexistem, sendo o tu uma forma mais familiar. No Rio, por outro lado, ambos servem para marcar intimidade. Nessa região, a variação tem muito a ver com a situação social do falante, o que, contudo, vem mudando nos últimos tempos. Embora eu acredite que tu ainda seja uma forma um pouco estigmatizada socialmente - tendo sido por anos associada à fala do subúrbio -, parece que a clitização do vem favorecendo o retorno da forma tônica tu. O artigo em que encontrei essa informação também explica que o fato de esse processo de mudança estar mais avançado entre os homens talvez signifique que um prestígio encoberto de tu também esteja em jogo, o que para mim faz todo sentido. De fato, sempre tive a impressão de que o uso do tu tem, muitas vezes, um quê de querer ser visto como cool.
     
  14. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  15. nihilum Senior Member

    23°13'S 43°13'W
    Portuglisc sprǣc
    Reza-se que os maranhenses conjuguem tu na segunda pessoa do singular: tu vais, foste, ias, foras, irás, irias, vás, fores, ires, fosses, e. Mas também dizem para ti fazer ao invés de para tu fazeres, ou para que tu faças.
     
  16. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    E também usam lhe com tu. :confused:
     
  17. JotaPB Junior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Acho que você não deve se preocupar com o uso de tu no Brasil, já que é falado a nível dialetal. Além do mais, nas regiões em que é usado é considerado um marcador de intimidade, e possivelmente você não vai de cara com alguém lhe tratando por tu ao pedir informações na rua ou situação semelhante.

    Já expliquei como funciona a conjugação verbal do tu aqui no sertão da PB... está em algum lugar do forum, mas não consigo encontrar.
     
  18. Erick404 Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Isso me lembra um episódio engraçado. Eu sou carioca e estou acostumado a usar o tu com amigos próximos. Certa vez, encontrei uma professora gaúcha, bem mais velha que eu, que se enquadra no perfil de quem eu trataria (e esperaria ser tratado) por você (ou talvez a chamasse de a senhora, num contexto mais formal).
    Mas ela, gaúcha, trata todos por tu, já que os gaúchos não fazem essas distinções tão sutis de tratamento. Moral da história: Achei bastante estranho quando ela se dirigiu a mim portu!
     
  19. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Jura? Pensei que os cariocas não faziam distinção de ''intimidade'' com tu e que você simplesmente o ''você nosso de cada dia'' para todos e qualquer um. ;)
     
  20. Ariel Knightly

    Ariel Knightly Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Não acho que seja uma diferença da mesma natureza que existe em outros lugares. No Rio, além do estigma social - e por causa dele -, o tu tem um status de gíria. E se há quem raramente use gírias, também muitos são aqueles que dificilmente dizem tu.


    (1) Moleque, se liga. Tu viu o que maluco fez?

    (2) [Nome da pessoa], escuta. Cê viu o que aquele cara fez?

    Sexo, idade, atitude, classe social e grau de escolaridade são alguns fatores que podem influenciar na escolha entre (1) e (2).
     
  21. Darth Nihilus

    Darth Nihilus Senior Member

    Santa Catarina
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Confesso que fiquei surpreso. Sempre tive a impressão que apenas nós sulistas empregavamos o "tu" no Brasil. Já estive várias vezes em SP e algumas vezes em MG e não me recordo de jamais ter ouvido o pronome por lá. De qualquer maneira, now I know better :).
     
  22. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    É que no Nordeste e no Norte, normalmente, as pessoas não usam o tu com pessoas desconhecidas (como no Rio, eu acho).
    No Sul não há restrições ao uso.
     
  23. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Eu conversei com muitos brasileiros de diferentes regiões.

    Na minha experiência, no estado de São Paulo (excluido Santos) e na maioria de Minas Geráis se usa só o você, e o adjectivo possessivo "seu" e "com você". Mas usam "te" e raramente "contigo". Nunca ouvi "o" ou "lhe".
    Em São Paulo usam muito o "cê" ao inves de você. Em Minas usam "ocê".
    Em Rio de Janeiro e em Santos eles usam o "tu" entre eles na fala MUITO informal, mas usam o "você" quando falam comigo. Também usam "seu", "com você", raramente "contigo" e "te".

    Em Ceará e no Sul só usam o "tu" conjugado à terceira pessoa, e usam o "tu" também quando falam com estrangeiros. Usam "teu", "contigo" e "te".

    Em Belém ainda usam o "tu" conjugado à segunda pessoa. Por isso que às vezes o não se fala o "tu", porque já se pode entender do verbo, similar a italiano, espanhol e português europeu.
     

Share This Page