Vocês estão namorando?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by mikasa_90, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. mikasa_90

    mikasa_90 Senior Member

    italia
    - Bridge, muito lindinho aquele menino que está quase sempre com você, qual é o nome dele?
    - Daniel Cleaver.
    - Vocês estão namorando?
    - Não, ainda não Rebecca.


    I think that is portugaise or not? Can you help me with the translation?
    Grazie.
     
  2. Tedehur Junior Member

    French
    It is definitely portuguese (or brazilian), but I don't know any of them enough to put forward a translation.
     
  3. Que trem doido Senior Member

    E.U.A. English
    Yes, it is Portuguese. I also think it is more Brazilian because of the use of the word "lindinho". We should wait for a native speaker though.

    - Bridge, that boy that is almost always with you is very beautiful (I don't think handsome quite covers it here, it seems to be more than just handsome), what is his name?
    - Daniel Cleaver
    - Are you two going out/ dating?
    - No, not yet Rebecca.
     
  4. Orreaga

    Orreaga Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA; English
    I don't know about "lindinho" but você in this familiar context gives it away as Brazilian Portuguese (você is the polite form in Portugal).
     
  5. astrogilda Junior Member

    brasil - portuguese
    'lindinho' is like quite cute - beautiful and and sweet.

    al the rest was already translated
     
  6. IsaC Senior Member

    Portugal - português
    "lindinho" doesn't mean it is brazilian portuguese but "está sempre com você" does. In Portugal we never say "com você" but "consigo" and in a polite speech.

    Another sign that it is brazilian portuguese is "estão namorando", because we don't use the gerúndio, we would say "namoram?" or "estão a namorar" allthough this last option doesn't sound very correct.

    Lindinho is difficult to translate, "Lindo" means beautiful, more than just cute, but "lindinho" can mean the person is not so beautiful, is just a little bit or it can be a sweeter way to say that the person is beautiful.

    In Portugal if someone askes me "what do you think about my friend?" and I answer "é lindinho" it would mean I don't find him very interesting, is just a way not to say is not pretty. But we don't use it much, we would rather use, "bonitinho".

    But in Brazil the meaning can be very different, and this is a brazilian dialogue.
     
  7. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Should not it be "Vocês estão namorandos?"?
     
  8. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    No, gerunds never take an s.
     
  9. ayupshiplad Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Scotland, English
    Present, not perfect, participle ;)
     
  10. avok

    avok Senior Member

    I must have confused "namorando" and "namorado" :)

    voces estao namorados?
     
  11. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Também não, Avok. Você precisa de mudar o verbo:;)
    Vocês são namorados?
     
  12. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Oh God.... yes Vanda......... I must visit Portuguese forum more often :)
     
  13. Ricardo Tavares Senior Member

    Português - Brasil
    Lindinho = cute/charming
    Namorando = dating (gerund)
    Namorado = boyfriend
    Namorada = girlfriend
     
  14. Que trem doido Senior Member

    E.U.A. English
    Eu tinha pensado que o uso freqüente dos diminutivos fosse um jeito Brasileiro de falar.

    Mas, ao ler o "post" do IsaC, parece que errei.
    Então, o uso freqüente dos diminutivos é usado tanto no Brasil, quanto no Portugal.


    Ou talvez eu estou enganado. Pode alguém me ajudar???
     
  15. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Eu acredito que seja uma característica portuguesa que fizemos questão de preservar. Lendo os clássicos portugueses, você verá o uso abundante de diminutivos.
    Agora, o uso particular da expressão lindinho (que eu uso e abuso; pode perguntar para alguns foreros), eu pensei que fosse mais da banda de cá da lagoa.
     
  16. IsaC Senior Member

    Portugal - português

    Sim, os diminutivos também são usados em Portugal
    ex: "Tenho um cãozinho bebé, é tão pequenino e fofinho!!"

    Podemos não usar os mesmos diminutivos nos mesmos contextos mas também os usamos
     
  17. Que trem doido Senior Member

    E.U.A. English
    Não sei por que fiz essa suposição.

    Puxa, que vergonha.
     
  18. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Vergonha, não, Trem. Minha intuição diz que é brasileira. Ainda mais, além do lindinho tem o você (tá, sei que não é uso apenas brasileiro, mas aqui está somando), mas o tom dado é bem brasileiro.
     
  19. Selena Mello New Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    From Brazilian Portuguese to English:

    - Bridge, very cute that boy who is almost always with you, what is his name?
    - Daniel Cleaver.
    - Are you two dating?
    - No, not yet, Rebecca.

    'lindinho' is the affectionate diminutive of the word 'lindo'
    'lindo' means very handsome, 'lindinho' means very cute
    'namorando' is the gerund form of the verb 'namorar'
    'namorar' means to date, 'namorando' means dating
    'namorado' means boyfriend, namorada means girlfriend
     

Share This Page