Voglia di te

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Celeste6002, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. Celeste6002 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    Hello, my bf sent me a letter and I can't understand the following paragraph, can someone please help me?

    "Cosi ho avuto voglia di te
    Non voglia di te e basta
    Nessun punto a distillare un concentrato di emozioni
    Cosi. Esattamente come l'ho descritto.
    (...)
    Per i ricordi c'è tempo."

    Thank you! :)
     
  2. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Hi Celeste6002,

    You should give it a try, first. ;)
     
  3. Celeste6002 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    It's precisely because I have no idea... that's the only paragraph of a very long letter that I don't understand. Here it goes:

    This is how I have needed you
    (no need of you is enough)???
    (nothing to distill a concentrate of emotions)???
    Like that. Exactly the way I have described it

    Per i ricordi c'è tempo - I have absolutely no idea what this means.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Binario Senior Member

    USA
    Russia, Russian
    My attempt:
    "So I want you and I don't want you. No sense trying to understand this mess of emotions. Exactly how I've described you".
     
  5. Andre Balian

    Andre Balian Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English, uSA
    So I wanted you
    Not
    just wanted
    No point in distilling a concentrate of emotions
    So. Exactly as I've described.

    There's time for the memories.


    That should make more sense...
     
  6. Celeste6002 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    Thank you so much!
     
  7. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    This is right Andre :)
    I only have a doubt on "nessun punto", I don't think it means "no point".
    I believe punto means fullstop (or period) in this case, as in the previous line he says "non voglia di te e basta"...
    So:
    So I wanted you
    Not that I wanted you, period.
    No period to distill a concentrate of emotions
    So. Exactly as I have described it.
     

Share This Page