Voi vs. Lei

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by danalto, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Stavolta un consiglio che riguarda prettamente la lingua italiana.
    A volte sono in dubbio se usare il "voi" o il "lei".
    In questo caso specifico, sto lavorando ad un cartoon che è una parodia del telefilm Zorro. Mi verrebbe spontaneo usare il voi...attendo i Vs consigli, foreros!
     
  2. elisa Junior Member

    italy /italian
    Il voi si usa quando il referente è una persona di altissimo rango, per sempio, se un giorno avessi l'occasione di incontrare il Papa userei sicuramente il Voi. Questo è per i giorni nostri.
    Fino a cent'anni fa,in famiglie rispettabili, si usava il Voi per rivolgersi al proprio padre.
    Farei distinzione nei dialoghi tra Lei e Voi usando il voi quando la persona che parla è di età inferiore al suo referente. E Voi quando la persona a cui si parla è più vecchia o di un rango nettamente superiore.

    Buon Lavoro
    Elisa
     
  3. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Ma non si tratta soprattutto di una scelta in relazione al periodo in questione?
    In Zorro, il telefilm, che cosa veniva usato, che non ricordo?
    Grazie, Elisa!
     
  4. elisa Junior Member

    italy /italian
    assolutamente il VOI
     
  5. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Appunto. I do agreee. :D
     
  6. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I don't. Do you really think children and teens - that's the target of a toon I guess - are still accustomed to "voi" instead of "lei"?
    I see old translations made use of "voi", but it's 2005 now... ;)

    DDT
     
  7. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Allow me to answer to you in Italian, DDT.
    Hai ragione quando parli di target, ma devi anche pensare che in questo caso si tratta di un cartone animato che fa una parodia di Zorro...e -se vogliamo- un cartoon è già in partenza una parodia.
     
  8. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    In my humble opinion that's one more good reason to use "lei" instead of "voi"...

    DDT
     
  9. elisa Junior Member

    italy /italian
    I still think that teaching children the right thing is better, they are children, not stupid. So far they will remember that in a certain age people were use to say VOI.
    E.
     
  10. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Sorry, DDT, but I do agree with Elisa.
    As I am a dialoguist (or dialogist, but you see even in Italian the word dialoghista sounds strange...) and a mom.:D
    (ehm...I did a little correction there, Elisa ;))
     
  11. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    So that I would be the one considering children as stupid creatures? :confused:
    Your remark is slightly offensive - don't worry, as a mod I am accustomed to stronger accusations - but I don't see a reason to teach such a thing as the use of "voi" to children (out of ancient literature, of course). Not in the country where children are currently taught to call their teachers by name

    DDT
     
  12. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Oh, no, DDT, why? :(
     
  13. elisa Junior Member

    italy /italian
    thanks for the correction, always apriciated.
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    appreciated, since you appreciate it :D
     
  15. elisa Junior Member

    italy /italian
    :cool: I swear that I can spell better than that but I'm so bored of studing SEMANIC AND LEXICOGRAMMATICAL STRUCTURE...

    But ty again
     
  16. elisa Junior Member

    italy /italian
    really sorry if my sentence did offend you, I really didn't ment to. May be is my not proper use of english. As a discussion forum I was discussiong but probabily not in the right way.Hope that you will accept my apology.
     
  17. elisa Junior Member

    italy /italian
    P.S. ho capito solo ora che sei italiano...
     
  18. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hmm. Veramente non capisco tutto questo esacerbarsi... comunque torniamo alla domanda principale.

    Anzitutto, se vuoi essere coerente al massimo, bisogna dire che nell'Ottocento in Italia si usava il tu, il lei ed il voi, e i passaggi dall'uno all'altro non erano così rigidi come sono ora.

    Detto questo, considera che le vicende di Zorro non sono ambientate in Italia, bensì in America Latina e scritte in diversi periodi (vedi la storia del personaggio). Quindi? Se tu volessi rendere ancora più realistico il racconto delle avventure di Zorro, dovresti attenerti all'uso dell'epoca in lingua spagnola.

    Sei ancora convinta di voler utilizzare i pronomi personali con assoluto rigore? In tal caso, consiglio di reperire fonti certe sullo spagnolo messicano nelle varie epoche e, in particolare, quella presa in considerazione dal cartone animato.

    P.S.: Il punto è: i cartoni animati devono essere realistici? O è una forzatura degli adulti? Certe cose ci fanno semplicemente ridere, quando per un bambino possono essere prese più o meno seriamente.
     
  19. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Intanto grazie Silvia. :)
    Seconda cosa, per rispondere alla tua domanda, direi di sì. I cartoni devono essere realistici...ma sta all'adulto offrire il prodotto finito confezionato in modo che sia il più possibile adatto ad un bambino e/o ragazzino. Non mi addentro nel discorso relativo al linguaggio, argomento delicatissimo che a noi sta particolarmente a cuore! Ti renderai conto, infatti, della responsabilità che ha il dialoghista nei confronti dei piccoli utenti che praticamente imparano a parlare ascoltando quello che scriviamo noi! :eek:

    Ergo, in questo caso ho scelto il voi perché a mio avviso suscita il sorriso nei bambini e/o ragazzini, che la trovano una cosa anomala, diversa rispetto il parlato quotidiano.
    Grazie per il link su Zorro, salvato! ;)

    P.S.: so che qst sono discorsi borderline, ma il filo che lega l'Inglese e l'Italiano (soprattutto) e che passa attraverso il processo del doppiaggio -da un mio collega definito "traduzione tridimensionale"- ne fa discorsi assolutamente pertinenti, a mio avviso!
     
  20. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    A volte le scelte di questi dialoghisti sono discutibili. E già che ci sono, permettimi di dire che, a nome del resto d'Italia, l'accento romano imperante denota la poca attenzione che gli addetti ai lavori hanno relativamente a quanto hai accennato, e cito la "responsabilità che ha il dialoghista nei confronti dei piccoli utenti che praticamente imparano a parlare ascoltando quello che scriviamo noi!"
     
  21. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Hai confuso il lavoro del dialoghista con quello del doppiatore. ;)
    Noi scriviamo, loro interpretano.

    Vogliamo parlare dell'accento di certi prodotti doppiati a Milano?
    Bada che io detesto questo tipo di polemiche, siamo italiani, e ognuno ha la propria inflessione.
    L'importante è che si parli in italiano corretto, con poche scivolate, e con gli accenti giusti.
    Questo per me conta, tutto il resto è superfluo.
     
  22. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    No problem, little misunderstandings make life an interesting place to stay! ;)

    DDT
     
  23. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ehm, veramente non si tratta di confusione dialoghista/doppiatore... parlavo di addetti ai lavori e ho messo entrambi nel calderone... ;) Daniela mi ha già perdonato :)
     
  24. Rosehobart New Member

    Australia, English
    I noticed in one of the other threads (restaurant translation) that someone was translating with Votre and Vi instead of using the Lei or Loro form. Why would this be? Is the voi form sometimes used as a polite form??
     
  25. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    of course it is.
    It's a bit old-fashioned but, in written and formal Italian, it's still used.
     
  26. Rosehobart New Member

    Australia, English
    Thank you for replying, i do italian at high school and we have always been told, only Lei and Loro, so thats interesting to know!!
     
  27. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    Is voi used for the 3rd person singular formal in Southern Italy instead of lei? Non capisco.
     
  28. vikgigio Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian, Italy
    Yes. I'm from the south and I can tell you that VOI is pretty widespread here as a courtesy form, but it is not considered a standard use, so we wouldn't use it in formal contexts.
     
  29. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Può essere d'aiuto questo link? Se fai una ricerca, vedrai che ce ne sono tanti sul argomento.
     
  30. MarcoMac Senior Member

    Rome
    Italia
    Not exactly:
    tu/lei/voi is a 3-choice form that has been used for a long time all over Italy to distinguish different relationships.

    "voi" was intermediate between "tu" (informal) and "lei" (formal): it was used as informal, from a lower-level person toward an elder or authoritative one.

    The social differences have been flattening by time, thus leading to progressive obsolescence of "voi". "Voi" surviving mainly as a form of respect from sons toward the father (or grand father), the head of family.
    I.e. limited - in the North - to the family-life use.

    The narrowing of the components of a family (farmer type of family to industrial type) contributed to further obsolescence and to the difference between northern and southern Italy (in south the industrial developement has been slower and families tend to be more crowded).

    The fascist era tried to enforce "voi" against "lei" as formal use (being "lei" taken from feminine form was not "macho" enough for the fascist ethics).
    But the law was a late one (1938, i think) didn't fare much and only had some limited effect in southern Italy (thus enlarging the gap between North and South as for the use of the "voi" form).
     
  31. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    Thanks for the interesting and extensive post, Marco. I was surprised to hear my older Southern relatives use voi with me . I have been doing some research and found that voi is also used more commonly for the 3rd person plural rather than loro.
    So in modern usage:
    Voi= 2nd and 3rd person plural
    Lei 3rd person sing.
    Loro= no longer used .
    Vero?
     
  32. vikgigio Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian, Italy
    Where did you read that? It is not true.
    If you refer to the VERY formal use of 'loro', it's true, but from what you say, it seems to me you're talking about the normal use of 'loro', ie the 3rd person plural.
     
  33. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    I read it on one of the WR forums. Which of the statements is not true?

    Yes, sorry I mean when adressing a group formally not speaking about them. I was not clear about that.
     
  34. vikgigio Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian, Italy
    Ok, so it's true.
    Anyway, I want to clear this up a little.
    We have:

    NORMAL USAGE:
    Ogni giorno lei va a scuola (eg: that girl; 3rd pers sing)
    Dove eravate andati voi due? (2nd pers pl)
    Farò quello che mi dicono loro. (3rd pers pl)

    COURTESY USAGE:
    Se Lei lo desidera, può prenotare anche adesso. (grammatically: 3rd pers sing; in reality it's a 2nd pers sing)
    Se Voi volete, potete prendere l'autobus n. 15 (a common expression in Naples, if addressing an old lady, for example, but not considered standard nowadays)
    Se Loro desiderano, possono sedersi qui ad aspettare (very formal and not very widespread nowadays, when used instead of 'voi' addressing a group of people)
     
  35. MarcoMac Senior Member

    Rome
    Italia
    ?!?!?
    As Vikgigio said is a form of courtesy, a bit feign for my taste but used.
    Maybe they were paying homage to your presence...

    No.
    Lei= 3d sing feminine OR formal 2nd sing (both M and F)
    Loro= 3rd plur F & M
    Voi= 2nd plur F & M or obsolete courtesy form of 2nd sing M & F

    Forget about using formal "voi": as Vik told you is a not-required form of courtesy.
    If misused could be mistakenly understood as flattery or - worse - sarcasm.
    Ditto for "loro" in the formal way (2nd plur). You can safely ignore it.
     
  36. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    Loro is sometimes used also as formal 2nd plural person, but this is getting rarer and rarer.
     
  37. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    Grazie a tutti (VOI).
    È chiarissimo adesso.!
     

Share This Page