1. Miguelito910 New Member

    Argentina, English
    Hi. I'm an American student of Argentine descent and I have a question about recording a proper voicemail greeting in Spanish, being that my Spanish is not as good as it once was. Perhaps someone would be able to tell me how to record a greeting such as " You've reached the voicemail of ... I am not able to take your call right now, but if you leave your contact information, I'll be glad to return your call as soon as possible."
    Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
    Muchísimas gracias...
    -Miguel Antonio
  2. carmen37 Junior Member

    España/ español
    "Este es el contestador automático de....No puedo atender tu llamada en este momento (ahora), pero si me dejas un teléfono de contacto, te llamaré lo antes posible"
  3. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
  4. aniceto Senior Member

    puerto rico/espanol,ingles
    yo digo con el mio "has llamado (nombre) y no puedo contestar porque estoy ocupado pero si quieres, dejame un recado y te puedo llamar cuando tenga tiempo."
  5. mjscott Senior Member

    Would you offend anyone using the tú form, when you don’t know who it is that is calling? If it were the pope, would he be offended if he were tuteado without the person living there knowing that it’s the pope who’s calling? Is it too stiff to use the usted form of what you said?

    "Ha llamado a (nombre) y no puedo contestar porque estoy ocupado; pero si quiere, déjeme un recado y le puedo llamar cuando tenga tiempo."

    Does it vary from one Spanish speaking country to another?

    PS--anxiously awaiting the pope to enlighten our forum with what he would think!
  6. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    I use the "tu" form at home, because most of the people who will call me know me, so I don't feel it sounds natural if I address them with the "usted" form.

    If I had to record a message at work, I would definetely use the "usted" form, though.

  7. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Here's one I heard recently, together with an attempt at a translation:

    "Hello. I'm a machine. The human you called is away doing illogical human things.
    If you are comfortable speaking to a machine, say something now, and I will repeat it to the human unit later."

    "Hola. Soy una máquina. El ser humano que ha llamado está fuera haciendo cosas ilógicamente humanas. Si está cómodo hablando con una máquina, di[ga] algo ahora, y lo voy a repitir a la unidad humana después."
  8. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca

    Te he corregido un poquitito!!

    Por cierto, muy chistoso el mensaje!!

  9. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    Is he behaving like an answering machine, or he is being happy, loving and respecting fellow man?

    ¿Se estará comportando como una contestadora (teléfono), o estará siendo feliz amando y respetando al prójimo?

    P.D. ¿prójimo - fellow man?
  10. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Be...muchas gracias por las correcciones.
  11. Noel Acevedo Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, español
    Hola, no estoy. Después del tono deja tu nombre, un corto mensaje y número de teléfono. Te llamo luego.

    Y para esos días en que ni fu ni fa: Hola, no estoy, no dejes mensaje, no pienso contestar....
  12. jaykemin

    jaykemin Senior Member

    Ha alcanzado el buzon de mensaje de....No puedo atender su llamada en este momento, si dejeme su numero de contacto, voy a llamarle los mas pronto posible.Esta bien
    Hope this would help...

Share This Page