1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Vorstellenden

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by machadinho, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi. How would translate Vorstellenden here, please?

    1. Ein Ding ist nie an sich selbst schön, sondern als Vorstellung ruft es in dem Vorstellenden die Empfindung des Schönen hervor.
    2. A thing is never beautiful in itself, but as an idea it produces the sentiment of beauty in the conceiver.

    Thank you! :)
     
  2. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    The "German" sentence is so horribly written that it has to be rephrased before it can be translated.
     
  3. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Well, that is what it means----beauty is in the eye of the beholder. You might try to use concept instead of idea to keep the wordplay.
     
  4. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Thanks! :)
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    I would use the verb evoke, not produce. That translated vervorrufen more accurately.
     
  6. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Ich stimme exgerman zu, dass "concept ... conceiver" das Wortspiel sehr gut erhalten würde. Der Vorschlag von berndf mit "evoke" gefällt mir auch.
     

Share This Page