vos conjugation

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Jenawen22, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    United States, English

    I would like to find a guide to conjugating verbs in the "vos" tense used instead of "tu" in many areas of South and Central America. I have looked in several places on the internet but have not found much information beyond the conjugations for "vos" in the present tense. I am especially interested in seeing how "vos" is conjugated in the preterit tense. Can any one help?

    Me gustaria encontrar una guia a conjugar los verbos por "vos" (lo que se usa en lugar de tu en algunas partes del sur y central america). He mirado muchos sitios de internet pero sin encontrar nada mas que el "vos" el tiempo presente. Estoy especialmente interesada en ver como conjuega "vos" en el tiempo preterito. Alguien me puede ayudar?

    Muchas gracias!
  2. Chessia

    Chessia Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Vos te morías por ella
    Vos trabajabas para mí
    Ayer que te ví, vos llevabas unos pantalones muy chéveres
  3. Chessia

    Chessia Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Vos has estado enfermo la semana entera, no podés ir
    Vos has hecho eso antes, así que enseñáles cómo hacerlo
    Si me hubiéras hecho caso, vos estarías riéndote de la vida
  4. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    United States, English
    Thanks for the help! Could you show me one in the preterit? For example, can you change this from tu into vos:
    "Como te amaneciste hoy?"
  5. Chessia

    Chessia Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Es ¿cómo amaneciste hoy?
    No metés el vos por ninguna parte, a menos que le estés preguntando a varias personas y digas ¿y vos, cómo amaneciste hoy?

    En "tú" form, sería ¿y tú, cómo amaneciste hoy?
  6. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    United States, English
    As I understand, you conjugate the verb differently for vos than you would for tu. However I am not seeing this reflected in your answers. I thought vos was more than just another word for tu?
  7. Chessia

    Chessia Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Lo que sucede es que vos me estás pidiendo q te traduzca oraciones utilizando específicamente la palabra"vos", no el lenguaje completo de vos. Muchas cosas son comunes, por ejemplo, "poder", "mirar", "notar" etc., cambia.
    Tú pedes ir por ese camino y si miras hacia la izquierda, puedes ver el horizonte...
    Vos podés ir por ese camino y si mirás hacia la izquierda, podés ver el horizonte/notás que el horizonte......
  8. Chessia

    Chessia Senior Member

    El Salvador
    Cuando tú eras un niño, te asustaban las brujas
    Cuando vos eras un niño, te asustaban las brujas
    Podés omitir en ambos caso el tú/vos y siempre va a tener sentido. Muchas veces basta sustituir el tú por el vos, pero no siempre.
  9. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    United States, English
    That makes it a bit more clear. Thank you!
  10. Chessia

    Chessia Senior Member

    El Salvador
    You´re very welcome :)
    We speak using "vos" here in El Salvador. Feel free to ask me whatever you need by privet messages. Have a nice day ;)
  11. Tango2008 New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    It is possible that the use of "vos" is not the same all over our countries. In my land (Buenos Aires - Argentina) we use it "almost" like the Spaniards would use it for Vosotros but without the last i.

    Vos tenés (Vosotros tenéis) Tu tienes
    Vos tomás (Vosotros tomáis) Tu tomas
    Vos vas (Vosotros váis) Tu vas

    In fact Vos is the singular of Vosotros so it makes sense for them to have somehow related spelling. I'm pretty sure there will be some exception to this rule but for the most part you can follow it and be confident it is right. One exception I can tell you is for those verbs (3rd conjugation - regular verbs ending en "ir") where the vosotros conjugation ends in "consonant+is" (like Vostros salís). In that case both have the same conjugation (Vos salís)

    Pedir: Vos Pedís - Vosotros Pedís
    Parir: Vos París - Vosotras París [It cannot be vosotros here, men cannot give birth :) ]

    I cannot tell you if in other places where the Vos is used, the same rule applies.


  12. Tango2008 New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    To clarify: My previous post refers only to the Present Tense

  13. bgiorno Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Otra manera que te puede ayudar a entenderlo es quitando la 'r' al verbo en infinitivo y colocando el acento en la última vocal seguida de una 's'. O sea:
    Tomar: Tú tomas, vos tomás
    Tú temes, vos temés
    Tú tienes, vos tenés (la i desaparece)
    Tú sales, vos salís (salir)
    Al infinitivo le quitás la 'r" del final y pones el acento en la última vocal.
    Sal, salí (salir)
    Corta, cortá
    Excepción, veerbo (ir)
    Vete, andate (acentuado en la segunda 'a'
    Espero que te ayude a entender algo. :) Saludos.
  14. Tango2008 New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    The rules for the "Vos" conjugation for the past tenses are different than those for the present. It is juts the same as the ones for Tu and maybe that explains why there is no much literature about it.

    Tu amabas = Vos amabas
    Tu tenías = Vos tenías
    Tu ibas = Vos ibas

    Tu cantaste = Vos cantaste
    Tu perdiste = Vos perdiste
    Tu pediste = Vos pediste

    Tu habías pagado = Vos habías pagado
    Tu habías comido = Vos habías comido
    Tu habías fingido = Vos habías fingido

    As for the future, we don't conjugate the main verb by itself but use what some linguistics call the future perifrastic (the verb ir (to go) plus the infinitive of the main verb)

    Tu caminarás = Vos vas a caminar (you are going to walk)
    Tu temerás = Vos vas a temer (you are going to be afraid)
    Tu mediarás = Vos vas a medir (you are going to measure)

    The imperative is a complete different animal though

    (tu) Sal de aquí = (vos) Salí de aquí
    (tu) Come eso = (vos) Comé eso
    (tu) Limpia el cuarto = (vos) Limpiá el cuarto
    (tu) Consigue dinero = (vos) Conseguí dinero
    (tu) Conduce con cuidado = (vos) Conducí con cuidado

    As you can see, in general, the imperative using Vos, leads to words accented in the last syllable (acute) while Tu uses mostly grave words.
    So, what is the rule.? I'm making this up right now but I can see a pattern here.

    (vos) Salí de aquí = (vosotros) Salid de aquí
    (vos) Comé eso =(vosotros) Comed eso
    (vos) Limpiá el cuarto = (vosotros) Limpiad el cuarto
    (vos) Conseguí dinero = (vosotros) Conseguid dinero
    (vos) Conducí con cuidado = (vos) Conducid con cuidado

    It seems like the imperative of Vos is the same as the one for Vosotros but without the ending "d" (the accent appears simply because of the Spanish rules regarding how and when to use them). As I said, I just saw this pattern and may not be "the" rule.

    Once again, bear in mind that I'm describing the way the Vos is used in Buenos Aires - Argentina.


  15. Marcela Senior Member

    Spanish - Río de la Plata
    The Panhispánico de Dudas, apéndice I, Modelos de conjugación verbal.
    You have them all there, regular and irregular. You'll find the vos between brackets after the tú.
    amas (amás)
  16. Tango2008 New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Thanks Marcela!

    Una pregunta: Es común en Uruguay usar Tu con la conjugación de Vos? Yo recuerdo haber escuchado gente decir "tu tenés" o "tu salís" pero nunca supe si era una forma generalizada, si solo unos pocos lo usan o si es un "montevideanismo"

  17. Marcela Senior Member

    Spanish - Río de la Plata
    Sí, está muy generalizado. Es común usar tú como pronombre y el verbo conjugarlo con el vos. Creo que el uso no se limita solo a Montevideo. Y si de generaciones se trata, me animaría a decir que los más jóvenes lo usan todos así.
  18. AlwaysLearning1 New Member

    English-CA, USA
    In case anyone is still looking, there are more sites available with information. wwwdotstudydashspanishdotcomforwardslashconjugatingdashvosdotcom.

    I was doing the same search just now when I came across this discussion and the site above. Hope that helps.

  19. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    It's interesting to see that in Argentina, even though typically you conjugate the present tense vos more like the form for vosotros (i.e., final s, stress shift, though loss of i), the past tenses are unaffected. My mother has consistently said tu cantastes all her life (she's from the greater area of Bogotá) and I had to train it out of myself when I studied Spanish formally.

    This addition of -s in the preterite I can only assume has to do with a voseo-style conjugation, which is prevalent in parts of Colombia to my knowledge. It extends the conjugation prevalent in Argentina to the past tense as well. The imperfecto is unaffected because there is no stress shift and loss of i would result in the same form as tu:

    vosotros cantasteis > vos(tu?) cantastes
    vosotoros cantabais > vos cantabas (= tu cantabas)

    Curious the variation this can take:D. Of course historically speaking all the voseo forms should be identical to the vosotros form anyway, because using vos instead of tu originated the same way that vous is used for formal singular in French, despite the fact that vos is no longer a formal conjugation (to my knowledge), and wherever it is used, it contrasts with usted.

    Or is that the case? Does any part of the Spanish speaking world contrast tu/vos for familiar/formal instead of tu,vos / usted ?
  20. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Your mother was correct. Somehow you have picked up some strange ideas while studying Spanish formally. Example:

    vosotros cantabais > vos cantabas (= tu cantabas)

    Vosotros, only used in Spain, is the plural of "tu." Therefore, there cannot be an equivalent using "vos", which is strictly singular.

    You also said that the voseo form should be identical to the vosotros form. Again, because voseo is singular and vosotros is plural, these forms cannot be identical.

    Some food for thought. In countries that use the voseo form exclusively, do they ever, and under what circcumstances, use "tu"?

  21. slazenger14

    slazenger14 Senior Member

    También se utiliza el pronombre "vos" en vez de "ti".
    Ella se enamora de vos.
    Tengo que trabajar por vos.
  22. VivaReggaeton88

    VivaReggaeton88 Senior Member

    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
    Tenés razón, es un concepto muy importante.
  23. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    I don't know about correct, but "tu cantaste" and not "tu cantastes" is the formal conjugation for tu, is it not? My mother says, "tu cantastes" and she never uses the pronoun vos. I said I thought this was related to "vos" used in parts of Colombia, but I'm not sure. Anyway, "tu cantastes" is not standard Spanish, to my knowledge. When studying Spanish formally, I had to learn to say "cantaste" and "hablaste" because I was so used to saying "tu cantastes" and "tu hablastes." I doubt you would say that is "standard" Spanish.

    You again, misunderstand. Vos conjugation descends from the same verb form as vosotros, historically speaking. Originally there was no pronoun "vosotros". The original plural of tu in Spanish was simply Vos (cognate with vous in French). Similar to French, voseo began using the vos form (plural) to mean the singular in formal situations.

    Eventually vos became so commonly used as a singular, that vosotros was invented (organically of course) to become a new plural for tu or vos. The origin of the word vosotros is analogous to the creation of dialect English forms like yous(e), y'all, etc. Most cognates in Romance languages do not have this complex form (vous, voi, &c., though Catalan has vosaltres).

    My whole point is the conjugation of voseo was originally the same as the conjugation of vosotros, only as far as I can tell the -i vowel is always dropped, probably as a natural consequence of rapid speech.
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  24. VivaReggaeton88

    VivaReggaeton88 Senior Member

    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
    In Venezuela the conjugation is the same as Vosotros.
  25. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    When your mother says "tu cantastes", she is wrong, and so am I for saying that she was correct. However, she is very close to being correct, because according to the RAE, the voseo used in Colombia has these variations:
    1) vos cantastes
    2) tu cantaste (alternate tuteo form)

    According to this, cantastes is correct when used with vos, and cantaste is correct when used with tu.

    The rest of your dissertation about the origins of vosotros, is over my head, and actually sounds a bit like folklore.

  26. VivaReggaeton88

    VivaReggaeton88 Senior Member

    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
    The correct preterite tense for tú would be "cantaste", and for vos would be "cantastes". However, even with the vos pronoun, cantastes is rarely heard. It is however a very common error for native speakers to say "¿A dónde fuistes tú?" and "¿Qué comistes?".
  27. ElAjedrezEsLaVida Senior Member

    Manchester, UK
    inglés británico
    He aprendido el español ibérico y es posible que tenga planes de irme de vacaciones a Chile, ¿se me aconsejaría que aprenda las conjugaciones y los usos del "vos" chileño para mi visita?
  28. fizzy_soda Senior Member

    Madison, Wisconsin
    English - USA
    Regardless ofor vos, many native speakers will say (tú/vos) cantastes instead of cantaste because it is the only conjugation in the second-person singular form without a final -s. Let's look at the conjugations of hablar.
    hablas - hables (subj.)
    hablabas - hablaras (subj.)
    has hablado - hayas hablado (subj.)
    habías hablado - hubieras hablado (subj.)

    Therefore, the morpheme -s holds a lot of meaning for Spanish speakers and it is indicative in all of these cases for the second-person singular form. Therefore, it is not surprising that the rule has been overgeneralized and used with the and vos​ preterit conjugations.
  29. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    American English [AmE]
    Se ofrece la forma "vos" en el diccionario WR. Ejemplo, "cantar": http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=cantar
    La forma "vos" normalmente cambia en la forma presente "Vos sos..." y con los mandatos "decime". Las otras formas son iguales a las de "tú".

    Saludos. :)
    Last edited: May 10, 2014
  30. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    El diccionario de la RAE también contiene las conjugaciones de todos los verbos, incluso las del voseo y del ustedeo: Ser; Decir.

    El imperativo decime no debe llevar tilde de acuerdo con la regla de acentuación: Las palabras llanas terminadas en vocal, ene o ese no llevan tilde.

Share This Page