1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

voto: 110/110

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by luisamoro, Dec 1, 2006.

  1. luisamoro New Member

    italian italy
    Hallo everybody!

    I need help...How can I correctly translate the word "voto: 110/110" into a CV in English? It is the final university grade. Should I translate it with "grade" or better "profit"? Or what else?

    Thak you

    Bye

    Sara
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    Hi Sara,
    in the UK we generally use "class" for university degrees particularly for a BA Honours degree - so you would have First Class Honours (the maximum) then Upper Second Class, then Second Class and so forth.

    If it is a maximum score = I have a First Class Honours degree in XYZ.
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao Sara

    "Mark" and "Grade" are OK, but if it is on your CV, and it is numeric, I would vote for "Score of 110/110".

    In AE a "grade" is usually A-F (there are exceptions). The same may apply to a "mark" though it is an older form (I've heard it mostly in the South).

    BUT, "mark" may be BE, so we should wait to get comments from our UK friends.
     
  4. luisamoro New Member

    italian italy
    Thank you, Timla and Siberia, for your help!

    Best Regards

    Sara
     
  5. monachina Senior Member

    Seattle
    English USA
    Ciao Sara,
    Are you talking about a final grade for all 4 (or however many) years for all courses? In AE we use the term GPA, which means Grade Point Average. An "A" = 4.0 (highest grade), a "B"=3.0, etc. At the end, all one's grades are added up and averaged (divided by the number of courses taken), so someone's final GPA might be 3.2, or whatever the average might be.

    If you are talking about the final grade for only one course, a"perfect" (110/110) grade is usually recorded as 4.0
    Good luck
     
  6. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Is there someone from UK who could give an answer? I wondered the same question, in the same context...
     
  7. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    Yes, in the UK we use "mark" particularly fo an exam result in school. University exams have scores -overall score, continous assessment score etc.
     
  8. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    So, is it score the best word to write the final result of the degree, in a CV to be sended in UK?

    In Italian I would write:
    Laurea in Matematica conseguita il 27 Marzo 2002 presso l'Università degli Studi di Padova con votazione di 110/110 e lode.

    In English:
    Degree in Mathematics defended on 27 March 2002 at the Università degli Studi di Padova with score 110/110 cum laude.

    Is it right?

    (I have to write in BE, because the aim is a scolarship given by the British Council... You will understand, I cannot use the American English... :) )
     
  9. Fergbot

    Fergbot Senior Member

    Salve,
    sto scrivendo il curriculum. Come si traduce "Laurea in Chimica. Voto: 110/110" ?
    Sono indecisa fra:
    "Master in Chemistry. Mark: 110/110" e "Master in Chemistry. Grade: 110/110"
    Grazie!
     
  10. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Non e` litterale ma forse "Grade/Score Achieved 110/110"

    Assumo che questo non sia un'esame singolare.
     
  11. Fergbot

    Fergbot Senior Member

    No, si tratta del voto finale di laurea.
     
  12. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    There have been other threads about marks vs. grades, which actually is a BE vs AE thing. But I think outside of Italy, and you are translating this CV into English, 110/110 is meaningless.
     
  13. novizio Senior Member

    English-American

    rrose, it does communicate a perfect score, vero?

    In AE, we have terms like 'Magna Cum Laude/Cum Laude" to indicate exceptional grades achieved within a course of study and are usually indicated in a CV.
     
  14. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    YOu're right it's not meaningless, and it gives the impression of a perfect score. But I still think it would make anyone reading the CV scratch their heads a bit. TO be honest I can't think of anyway to put it other than "top of the class" but that also doesn't seem appropriate for a CV.
     
  15. net Senior Member

    Italian
    I agree.

    I have seen "magna cum laude" in English CVs.
     
  16. Fergbot

    Fergbot Senior Member

    novizio,
    my final grade was actually the maximum available (110/110) but without the "Lode", i.e. the "Laude".
    So, if I write "Magna cum Laude" I would not be 100% honest in my CV, and I am not comfortable with that idea...:(
     
  17. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I translated this recently in a BE context as full marks (110/110) as in xxx obtained full marks (110/110).

    Although there is nothing like this in the UK, I can understand why an Italian would want to include this achievement in a CV. Personally, I think this translation gives an BE employer a clearer idea than Magna Cum Laude...but that's just what I think.

    BTW, I have always translated 'laurea' as 'degree'. A 'master' is something completely different here in the UK.
     
  18. flopflip Junior Member

    Calgary, Canada
    English
    In Canada one might say 'graduated with great distinction'. This implies you're a top-notch student with an exceptional GPA. This is noted on a student's diploma, but is not something a student has to apply for.

    Here is a link with an explanation from one of our larger Universities:

    http://www.artsandscience.utoronto.ca/ofr/calendar/servicesandresources.htm


    There are also honours degrees, which is a totally separate thing and in Canada these would be recorded differently, for example:

    BA Hons French and German

    Students doing an honours degree must complete specific honours courses and therefore have a different curriculum.
     
  19. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Capito, Fergbot. Provavo solo a indicare a rrose che; A) è importante communicare il tuo livello di didtinzione, B) per questo negli stati uniti usiamo altri terimini per descrivere quel livello ("Lode, ecc").

    Penso che vada bene a mostrare "110/110", il lettore riuscirà capirla.
     
  20. Fergbot

    Fergbot Senior Member

    Thanks everybody! :)
     
  21. So, I suppose it would be the same for a high school final exam score?
     
  22. mxyzptlk63

    mxyzptlk63 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Secondo me, visto che i sistemi di valutazione cambiano da un paese all'altro e anche nel tempo è sempre meglio specificare il range, quindi n. out of max. Poi ci sono i casi "cum laude" e i casi "con dignità di stampa", ma non so come si dice in Inglese.
     

Share This Page