1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

vovô

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by rebbe, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. rebbe New Member

    italy
    what does 'vovo' mean? is it Portuguese?? I think it's a person...
    I would like to give thanks to my vovo Lisa. (????)
     
  2. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Olá:
    Vovó means grandma, granny, that's a familiar form of avó, grandmother.
    Vovô " granddad, grandpa, .. " .. " ... " .." .... " ... avô,grandfather.
    Pay attention to the accents!
    Até
     
  3. tonymilne New Member

    uk english
    I would like to know if

    Vôvô

    is a place or what ?

    There is a piece of music - Xaranga do Vôvô.
     
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Oi Tony,
    Bemvindo!

    Vovô means 'grandpa'. I hope that's what you're looking for. With the two circumflexes it may be another word entirely.. Let's wait for the experts.

    um abraço,
    Cuchuflete
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    My dictionary must be out of date. I just found it elsewhere written as you have it.
    Grandfather's old jalopy/old car.

    C
     
  6. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    No such word vôvô in the dictionary.
    Não existe a palavra vôvô no dicionário.
     
  7. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hello:

    See this site:

    Xaranga do Vovô [samba & choro]
    Assine grátis nosso informativo: Exemplo | Cancelar | Trocar email Notícias
    enviadas às terças e sextas. Se você gosta de nosso ...
    www.samba-choro.com.br/partituras/ pord.....................

    Vôvô is a mistake, that's vovô = grandpa.
    Xaranga is a music band.
    Regards
     
  8. bumpjon New Member

    United States, English
    I'm not sure how to pronounce the ô. Is it like the oo in goo or loop? If so I called my grandfather Vôvô when I was growing up. My family is from the Azores, so I don't know if there a difference in dialects like Brazil/Portugal.
     
  9. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil

    Welcome Bumpjon,:)

    What Marcio wanted to say above is that you don't write the word with two accents: vôvô, but there is the word vovô (with only one accent) and we all grew up calling our dear grandpas as vovô. About the pronounciation it goes the way you used to say vô- vô.:thumbsup:
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It's difficult to explain because this is a sound that does not exist in English exactly. You can hear a good recording of it here. Click on the symbol [o].

    There is actually a difference! In many Azorean dialects, vovô, or avô, are pronounced [vovø] and [avø]. You can hear this other vowel in the same website. However, I'm not sure this pronunciation applies to the whole of the Azores. There are significant differences between the accents of the various islands.
     
  11. moura

    moura Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese Portugal
    Olá a todos,

    Aproveito esta thread, que veio mesmo a calhar. Num livro em inglês, uma criança trata o avô por Pappy. É um diminuitivo da palavra avô, que à partida se pode traduzir por:
    Vovô ou Vô.

    Para os falantes do Português Europeu em especial:
    a palavra mais comum em Portugal será Vô ou Vovô?
     
  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Agora que fala nisso, já ouvi vovô em Portugal! Mas acho que avô e 'vô são mais comuns.
     
  13. moura

    moura Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese Portugal
    Obrigada, Out. Também tinha essa ideia.
     
  14. Ricardo Tavares Senior Member

    Português - Brasil
    May be the closest sound for Vô in English is like we have in "Voltaire" or "volcanic". Althoug it's not the same...
     
  15. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think that "o" is open. At least, it sounds more open than close to me. The "ô" is close...
     
  16. MOC Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    I agree, but I think Ricardo's suggestion for a closer sound seems to be the best we could find in English.

    If an english person hasn't heard much portuguese yet, Ricardo's suggestion may be the best he could do.
     

Share This Page