1. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for 30-40 minutes starting at 10 am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 4 pm in most of Europe).

vyön alla tästä

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    This question is connected to the other thread I posted, "mee samaan muottiin"

    A woman on TV continues saying: "Mulla on sentään kolmet treffit vyön alla tästä."

    I am not sure what "vyön alla tästä" means exactly. Does she mean that she has three meetings going on (regardless), without informing other people?
     
  2. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    Since this is an excerpt from spoken language, it is a bit difficult to say exactly without hearing the context and the intonation and all that, but if I hazard a guess, I'd say it means something like "Well I am three dates down already" (=I've had three dates already) or "I've had three experiences with his already".

    HTH
    S
     

Share This Page