Wake up and be awesome

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by bickhoang, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. bickhoang New Member

    This statement means "try to make every day of your life awesome", like after you wake up in the morning, you should live the rest of your day awesomely. I want to have a tattoo to reminds me to live well every day but don't want to make any linguistic error at all as tattoos are forever.

    I did Google Translate and it show something like "expergiscimini et mira" but when I translate it back into English it shows "awake and wonderful" which didn't sound very right because in English "WAKE UP!" is causative so it sounds much more powerful than "awake".

    Anyone can help me translate it?

    Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!
  2. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    carpe diem
  3. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    Dubitans' suggestion is the well-known injunction 'seize the day', meaning something like, "make the most of any opportunity the day offers you."

    It has the advantage of being both authentic Latin and a popular tag that many people recognize and understand even if they have never studied a word of Latin.

Share This Page