1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Wake up and smell the coffee

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Pascale, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. Pascale

    Pascale Senior Member

    Française, I live in London
    Bonsoir,

    Est-ce que quelqu'un a une idée géniale pour traduire 'Wake up and smell the coffee'?

    T'would be much appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Réveille-toi!
     
  3. Pascale

    Pascale Senior Member

    Française, I live in London
    yeaaaah... That takes care of 'wake up'... now, what about 'and smell the coffee'?

    mm ?
     
  4. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    I think "Réveille-toi!" is a pretty accurate translation of the whole English expression.

    Just as in English you could very well just say "Wake up!" in a figurative sense and it would mean the same thing as "wake up and smell the coffee".
     
  5. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    I thought the expression was "wake up and smell the roses".
     
  6. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    No. It's "stop and smell the roses"...
     
  7. Canard Senior Member

    Portland, OR
    English, USA
    Stop and smell the roses = Take the time to enjoy things or a situation.
    Wake up and smell the coffee = Stop being unrealistic and accept the reality of things.
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Wake up and smell the coffee was an advertising campaign by Nescafé many years ago. Your spouse makes a pot of Nescafé coffee and it wakes you up it smells so good.

    A famous advice columnist in the US, Ann Landers, took the advertising expression and adapted it to mean something different--get a grasp on reality. "Wake up and smell the coffee--your husband is cheating on you and you aren't doing anything about it."

    My try: Il faut regarder la réalité en face
     
  9. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    My effort :

    Ouvre-toi un peu les yeux!
    Redescend sur terre!
    Cesse de faire l'autruche!
    Rend-toi à l'évidence!
     
  10. Pascale

    Pascale Senior Member

    Française, I live in London
    Thank you very much Wildan1 for the explanation. How interesting that the english language is ever so happy to invent, absorb and adapt...Mm.

    And brilliant, Nicomon!
    Je crois qu'avec mon context, je vais choisir "Cesse de faire l'autruche".

    Merci beaucoup à tous, where would I be without you?!
     
  11. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    Why not "regarde un peu la réalité en face / les choses telles qu'elles sont" ?
     
  12. Cerf New Member

    French
    Or maybe "arrête de rêver"
     
  13. johnblacksox Senior Member

    English - US
    :thumbsup:
     
  14. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I think that the translation Iznogoud gave back in 2007 wasn't bad at all.
     
  15. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Hello Cath :)

    I agree. Often, less is more. À la québécoise (written as it sounds) : Eille! Réveille!

    But then, better late than never... I take this opportunity to correct my misspelled verbs. :eek:

    - Redescends sur terre!
    - Rends-toi à l'évidence!
     
  16. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    On entend aussi au Québec : Allume !
     
  17. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    :thumbsup: J'ajoute cette définition d'Antidote, pour les non initiés :
    Et puis ce lien pour plus de détails... et d'autres expressions de « che-nous ».
     

Share This Page