1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

walk in a single file

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, English use now to walk in a single file but I found in the dictionary there was an idiom: to walk in Indian file.
    What idiom do you use for people who walk in a single file like geese...
    Hungarian, German and all Slavic languages use "to walk in a goose file", e.g. German im Gänsemarsch gehen
    Thanks.
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian it is идти гуськoм /idti guskom/ - walk little-goose-like :)
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it's called «φάλαγγα κατ'άνδρα» ['falaŋga ka'tanðra] --> single-man phalanx

    «Φάλαγγα» ['falaŋga] (fem.) --> phalanx, battle-order, line of battle < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «φάλαγξ» pʰálānks (same meanings with obscure etymology, possibly pre-Greek)
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, to describe peopole who walk 'les uns derrière les autres', we also use:
    "marcher en file indienne" (literally: walk in Indian file)
    We also have:
    "marcher à la queue-leu-leu" ('leu', nowadays, is only used in this expression and derives from 'lupus/loup' (wolf). So it means to walk like wolves do)
     
  5. jakare Senior Member

    Paraguay
    Castellano/Guarani
    In Spanish: caminar en fila india
     
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch : op een rij lopen, I'd think (in a row)... Ganzenpas does exist, but refers to the goose step, or no, it also refers to walking in a single file...
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014
  7. learnerr Senior Member

    Russian
    To me, this is somewhat folksy. When I don't want "special effects", I am more likely to say "идти по одному" (walk by one), or in some other descriptive way.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014

Share This Page