walk in/on the street

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Rudy_sky, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. Rudy_sky Junior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    ¿Cómo se dice walk IN the street or walk ON the street?
    Please, ayúdenme.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2009
  2. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Yo diría "en la calle."

    Si es "along" the street o "down" the street, diría "por la calle."
     
  3. Rudy_sky Junior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    mo se dice ¿walk in the street o walk on the street? (pero en inglés).

    Con un ejemplo.

    Por favor, amigos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2009
  4. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    But you asked how to translate IN or ON the street. So I supposed you meant to Spanish.

    My mother told me not to walk in the street. It is safer on the sidewalk.

    My mother told me not to walk on the street but on the sidewalk.

    There are always lots of leaves on the street after a heavy rain.
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    In the street: on the asphalt, where cars might hit you (instead of on the sidewalk)

    Along the street: up or down the street in the normal place
     
  6. Rudy_sky Junior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    ¿Entonces es correcto si digo
    I am walking on the street yesterday

    o debo decir

    I am walking in the street yesterday?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2009
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    No, if it was yesterday you were walking in the street.
    I was walking in the street yesterday.
     
  8. Rudy_sky Junior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Yes, you are right, my friend.

    ¿Es posible decir:
    I was walking on the street yesterday?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2009
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Yes, if you mean "I was walking along the street" and not "in the street" ... but usually people say "I was walking down the street"

    Are you telling something that happened to you? Because normally in that case you would say "I was walking down the street yesterday when ..." "suddenly a lion jumped out at me" or whatever.
     

Share This Page