Wall unit

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by stelingo, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    How do you say wall unit in Greek? To clarify what I mean by wall unit here is a link to a picture of one and a definition.

    Noun 1. wall unit - a piece of furniture having several units that stands against one wall of a room


    http://www.jwpincorporated.com/wall units/wallunit54.jpg

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    Βιβλιοθήκη
    Note that the original meaning of the word is library (and as such it has passed to other languages as bioblioteca for Italian and Spanish and bibliothèque for French)
    In modern Greek it retains both meanings.
     
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi,
    when the furniture is used not only for books, I know also the word σύνθετο.
    f.ex. this one.
     

Share This Page