want / omdat

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Espinha, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Espinha Junior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    I'm a foreigner in the Netherlands and I can't understand when I should use one or the other, since both seem to mean 'because' or 'as a result of'.

    For instance, is this correct?

    - Volgende week kan ik niet komen want ik al een afspraak heb.

    or should 'want' be replaced with 'omdat'?

    Any help on this is truly appreciated!

    Groeten,
    Espinha
     
  2. YellowOnline

    YellowOnline Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Dutch - Belgium
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  3. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    If you replace want in that particular context with omdat then the sentence would be fine. However, to use want in your sentence, you need to change the word order. So it shouldn't be


    want ik al een afspraak heb

    but rather

    want ik heb al een afspraak.
     
  4. YellowOnline

    YellowOnline Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Dutch - Belgium
    This also illustrates what I mean with coordinating and subordinating. In the case of 'want' you need an independent clause and in the case of 'omdat' a dependent one. This has an impact on word order in Dutch, while in English this remains the same.

    English
    Dutch (case want)
    I have no apples, because I have pears.
    SUBJECT VERB OBJECT, SUBJECT VERB OBJECT


    Dutch (case omdat)
    I have no apples, because I pears have.
    SUBJECT VERB OBJECT, SUBJECT OBJECT VERB
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  5. Mieka Junior Member

    English
    Usually interchangeable. If you use omdat then the verb goes to the end of the sentence such as Ik heb mijn huiswerk niet gedaan, omdat mijn hond heeft het gegeten.
     

Share This Page