1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Phantom-E Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    I couldn't find it:

    “The effects will ware off soon,”

    What's the meaning? Thanks!
     
  2. JaNitti9486 New Member

    English-US
    Hiya,

    The phrase wear off means to diminish, or end gradually so that whatever was affecting you (medicine, etc.) will no longer work.

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    ware or wear?

    I guess this mean the same or has been misspelt.

    Muy pronto los efectos irán desapareciendo poco a poco
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2009
  4. T-ching Senior Member

    Greater Buenos Aires
    Argentine Spanish
    Phantom-E, I agree with JaNitti. If you've seen it written, it was probably misspelt (as both ware and wear would sound the same).
     
  5. Phantom-E Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    To everyone:

    Thanks a lot for answer. I found it writted, so probably it's misspelting. What you said about the meaning is logic.

    :)
     

Share This Page